Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้หัวเชื้อเส้ยใยราเอ็กโทไมคอร์ไรซาเห็ดเผาะหนัง Astraeus odoratus ในการฟื้นฟูป่าเต็งรังและการพัฒนาหัวเชื้อโดยวิธีดักจับเส้นใยด้วยแคลเซียมแอลจิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Piapukiew
Second Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Third Advisor
Chanita Paliyavuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1388
Abstract
Dry Dipterocarp Forests (DDFs) in Thailand face severe degradation, primarily from human-induced fires, which significantly diminishes ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungal diversity and the productivity of valuable wild mushrooms, such as Astraeus odoratus. However, concrete guidelines for restoring ECM fungal diversity in these degraded areas are currently lacking. This research aimed to develop a sustainable approach to enhance ECM fungal diversity and facilitate the restoration of degraded DDFs by utilizing A. odoratus mycelia. Furthermore, we developed alginate-encapsulated A. odoratus mycelial beads to extend inoculum viability and applicability. The study was conducted at two degraded DDF sites: Ban Kor Thung and Ban Mae Lan community forests within Mae Ping National Park, Lamphun Province. Experimental plots were established where host plant roots received monthly inoculations of A. odoratus mycelia inoculant for 14 months, alongside uninoculated control plots. ECM root characteristics, including species composition and diversity, were assessed using both morphological analysis and metabarcoding techniques. Results from both study areas unequivocally demonstrated that plots inoculated with A. odoratus mycelia inoculant exhibited significantly higher ECM root colonization and fungal diversity compared to control plots, underscoring the efficacy of inoculation in augmenting ECM fungal populations within DDFs. The presence of A. odoratus sporocarp was observed exclusively in inoculated plots. Confirmation via SSR marker analysis validated that these sporocarps were genetically identical to the inoculated mycelial strain. The spatial distribution of these sporocarps clustered around host trees, indicating a strong correlation between sporocarp production, successful inoculation, and host tree density. Notably, Ban Mae Lan, characterized by a higher host tree density, yielded significantly more A. odoratus sporocarps than Ban Kor Thung, further supporting this relationship. These findings collectively demonstrate the successful establishment of ECM roots and the subsequent production of A. odoratus sporocarps in a degraded DDF. Regarding the development of alginate-encapsulated A. odoratus mycelial beads, the optimal formulation for bead formation consisted of 2% sodium alginate mixed with Czapek medium, sucrose, and sorbitol. When stored in either distilled water or a 10% glycerol-distilled water solution at 25°C for 60 days, the encapsulated mycelia maintained high viability. Crucially, these beads effectively infected Hopea odorata seedling roots, achieving an infection rate exceeding 49%. This research provides a valuable guideline for the effective conservation and restoration of Dipterocarp forests, aiming for the sustainable production of wild mycorrhizal mushrooms. Notably, the application of alginate bead technology presents a promising alternative for the production and long-term preservation of mycorrhizal fungal mycelia, with potential applications for the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ป่าเต็งรัง (Dry Dipterocarp Forests) ในประเทศไทยกำลังเผชิญกับการเสื่อมโทรมอย่างรุนแรงจากการเผาป่าที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ โดยส่งผลกระทบต่อความหลากหลายของราเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซา (ECM) และผลผลิตเห็ดป่าไมคอร์ไรซาที่มีคุณค่า เช่น เห็ดเผาะ (Astraeus odoratus) อย่างไรก็ตามยังขาดแนวทางที่เป็นรูปธรรมในการฟื้นฟูความหลากหลายของรา ECM ในพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรม งานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาแนวทางที่ยั่งยืนในการส่งเสริมความหลากหลายของรา ECM และการฟื้นฟูป่าเต็งรังที่เสื่อมโทรมโดยการใช้เห็ดเผาะในรูปแบบเส้นใย รวมถึงการพัฒนาหัวเชื้อเส้นใยเห็ดเผาะในรูปแบบเม็ดอัลจิเนตเพื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา การศึกษาทำในพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังเสื่อมโทรมสองแห่ง คือ ป่าชุมชนบ้านก้อทุ่งและบ้านแม่ลาน ณ อุทยานแห่งชาติแม่ปิง จังหวัดลำพูน โดยการแบ่งพื้นที่เป็นแปลงที่ใส่หัวเชื้อเส้นใยเห็ดเผาะให้กับรากพืชอาศัยเดือนละหนึ่งครั้งเป็นเวลา 14 เดือน และแปลงที่ไม่ใส่หัวเชื้อเส้นใย (ควบคุม) จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาด้วยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและเทคนิค metabarcoding เพื่อศึกษาชนิดและความหลากหลายของราก ECM ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่ง แปลงที่ใส่เชื้อเห็ดเผาะมีจำนวนและความหลากหลายของราก ECM สูงกว่าแปลงควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใส่เห็ดเผาะช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนและความหลากหลายของรา ECM ในพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบดอกเห็ดเผาะเฉพาะในแปลงที่ได้รับการใส่หัวเชื้อเห็ดเผาะเท่านั้น และจากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค SSR marker ยืนยันว่าดอกเห็ดเผาะที่พบเป็นสายพันธุ์เดียวกับเส้นใยเห็ดเผาะที่ใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อ และผลการศึกษาการกระจายของดอกเห็ดเผาะพบว่า ดอกเห็ดมีการกระจุกตัวอยู่รอบต้นไม้เจ้าบ้าน (host tree) อย่างชัดเจน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดดอกเห็ดเกี่ยวข้องกับการใส่เชื้อและความหนาแน่นของ host tree โดยในพื้นที่ป่าชุมชนบ้านแม่ลานซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นของต้นไม้เจ้าบ้านมากกว่าพื้นที่ป่าชุมชนบ้านก้อทุ่ง พบว่ามีจำนวนดอกเห็ดเผาะมากกว่าอย่างชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของการเกิดรากเอคโตไมคอร์ไรซาและการสร้างดอกเห็ดเผาะ และสำหรับการพัฒนาหัวเชื้อเห็ดเผาะในรูปแบบเม็ดอัลจิเนต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสูตรที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปเม็ดแอลจิเนตที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดประกอบด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนต 2% ผสมกับอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Czapek น้ำตาลซูโครส และซอร์บิทอล โดยเมื่อเก็บรักษาเม็ดแอลจิเนตในน้ำกลั่นหรือน้ำกลั่นผสมกลีเซอรอล 10% ที่อุณหภูมิ 25°C เป็นเวลา 60 วัน พบว่าเส้นใยเห็ดเผาะมีอัตราความมีชีวิตสูงที่สุดและสามารถเข้าติดเชื้อกับรากต้นกล้าตะเคียนทอง (Hopea odorata) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีอัตราการติดเชื้อมากกว่า 49% ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูป่าเต็งรังอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อการผลิตเห็ดป่าไมคอร์ไรซาอย่างยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะการใช้เทคโนโลยีเม็ดอัลจิเนตเป็นทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการผลิตและเก็บรักษาเส้นใยเห็ดไมคอร์ไรซาเพื่อการนำไปใช้ในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License