Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวประมาณค่าแบบริดจ์สำหรับตัวแบบถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นพหุ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraphan Suntornchost
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.314
Abstract
Linear regression model is one of important statistical tools applied in many different problems. Therefore, several studies in developing tools for linear regression models have brought interests from statisticians. One such problem is to find an efficient method for parameter estimation. Several different methods have been proposed in literature such as the ordinary least square method which has been widely used in application. However, the least square estimator has high error when there exists a multicollinearity problem. This, statisticians have developed alternative parameter estimation methods for linear regression models with multicollinearity such as the ridge regression. In this thesis, we adjust the ridge regression to obtain new parameter estimation methods for regression coefficients in linear regression models and study properties of the corresponding estimators. Moreover, we perform Monte Carlo simulation studies comparing the methods with other existing methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งทางสถิติที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในหลายๆ ปัญหาในชีวิตประจำวัน ดังนั้นนักสถิติจึงได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ปัญหาหนึ่งที่พบ คือ การประมาณค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวถดถอยเชิงเส้นโดยมีนักสถิติมากมายได้เสนอวิธีการประมาณสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวถอยเชิงเส้น เช่น การประมาณค่ากำลังสอง น้อยสุดซึ่งถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่การประมาณค้าด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่ากำลังสองน้อยสุดจะมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสูงสำหรับตัวแบบถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นพหุ ซึ่งนักสถิติมากมายได้พัฒนาวิธีทางสถิติเพื่อลดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของตัวประมาณค่าเช่น การประมาณค่าแบบริดจ์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราได้นำเสนอตัวประมาณค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น ด้วยวิธีที่ปรับมาจากการถดถอยแบบริดจ์และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของตัวประมาณค่า นอกจากนี้เรายังทำการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีที่สร้างขึ้นเทียบกับวิธีที่มีอยู่แล้ว
Creative Commons License