Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนความต้องการท่องเที่ยวและค่าใช้จ่ายของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Somtip Watanapongvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.330
Abstract
This study investigates the key economic determinants influencing international tourism demand and tourist expenditure in Thailand, with a specific focus on macroeconomic variables from tourists' countries of origin. Using a panel dataset comprising 44 countries from 2008 to 2023, the analysis employs fixed-effects regression models to examine the impact of income (GDP per capita), prices (exchange rate, crude oil price, CPI), and demographic factor such population of origin’s countries on four tourism indicators: number of tourists, length of stay, expenditure per capita, and tourist growth. The sub-sample analysis is also included by comparing between low and upper-income countries and high-income countries based on the World Bank’s classification. The findings suggest that higher income levels in origin countries positively affect tourist spending and duration of stay, aligning with standard demand theory. On the other hand, price variables such as crude oil and CPI show mixed effects across different models and income groups. Moreover, large populations in origin countries are associated with greater tourist growth but potentially lower individual spending. Tourists from high-income countries tend to stay longer and spend more. Policy implications are suggested that Thailand can increase the tourism benefits by targeting high-income countries, maintaining competitive pricing and adapting marketing strategies to the global needs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเศรษฐกิจที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออุปสงค์การท่องเที่ยวระหว่างประเทศและการใช้จ่ายของนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย โดยเน้นไปที่ตัวแปรมหภาคจากประเทศต้นทางของนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลัก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบพาเนลจาก 44 ประเทศ ระหว่างปี 2008 ถึง 2023 และใช้แบบจำลอง Fixed Effects Regression เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของรายได้ต่อหัว (GDP per capita) ราคาสินค้า (อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ราคาน้ำมันดิบ และดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค: CPI) รวมถึงปัจจัยด้านประชากรของประเทศต้นทาง ที่มีต่อดัชนีชี้วัดการท่องเที่ยว 4 ประการ ได้แก่ จำนวนผู้เดินทาง ระยะเวลาเข้าพัก รายจ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อคน และอัตราการเติบโตของนักท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแบบกลุ่มย่อย (sub-sample analysis) โดยแบ่งตามระดับรายได้ของประเทศต้นทางระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง กับกลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูงตามการจำแนกของธนาคารโลก ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ประเทศต้นทางที่มีรายได้สูงมีแนวโน้มส่งผลให้เกิดการใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นและการเข้าพักที่นานขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีอุปสงค์มาตรฐาน ในขณะที่ตัวแปรด้านราคาบางรายการ เช่น ราคาน้ำมันและ CPI มีผลกระทบหลากหลาย ขึ้นอยู่กับแบบจำลองและกลุ่มประเทศ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ประเทศที่มีจำนวนประชากรมากมักมีอัตราการเติบโตของนักท่องเที่ยวสูงขึ้น แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อรายบุคคลอาจต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ นักท่องเที่ยวจากประเทศรายได้สูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้เวลาพำนักในประเทศไทยนานกว่าและใช้จ่ายมากกว่า ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายจากผลการศึกษานี้คือ ประเทศไทยควรมุ่งเน้นดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวจากประเทศรายได้สูง รักษาระดับราคาที่สามารถแข่งขันได้ และปรับกลยุทธ์การตลาดให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของตลาดโลกเพื่อเพิ่มประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจากภาคการท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License