Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สแกมสเลเยอร์ : การใช้วิธีการแบบเกมเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Second Advisor
Arthorn Luangsodsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.215
Abstract
This study explores how gamified learning can enhance the ability to recognize and prevent online fraud. The research team developed a role-playing educational game, Scam Slayer, using Ren’Py, integrating five common fraud scenarios and an Anti-Fraud Assistant to create an immersive and reflective learning experience. Analysis of a pre-game survey with 400 participants and a post-game survey with 40 players shows significant improvements in fraud recognition and alertness, with no demographic differences in learning outcomes. Participants also reported high satisfaction with the game’s narrative and educational value, suggesting that gamified learning can serve as an effective complement to traditional online fraud prevention strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งสำรวจว่าการเรียนรู้แบบเล่นเกมสามารถช่วยเสริมความสามารถในการรับรู้และป้องกันการฉ้อโกงออนไลน์ได้อย่างไร ทีมวิจัยได้พัฒนาเกมการศึกษาเชิงสวมบทบาทชื่อ Scam Slayer บนแพลตฟอร์ม Ren’Py โดยผสานสถานการณ์หลอกลวงที่พบบ่อย 5 รูปแบบ และผู้ช่วยป้องกันการฉ้อโกงเพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ที่สมจริงและกระตุ้นการสะท้อนคิด ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามก่อนเล่นจากผู้เข้าร่วม 400 คน และแบบสอบถามหลังเล่นจากผู้เล่น 40 คน พบว่าความสามารถในการจำแนกการฉ้อโกงและระดับความตระหนักรู้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างของผลลัพธ์ด้านการเรียนรู้ระหว่างกลุ่มประชากร ผู้เข้าร่วมยังรายงานความพึงพอใจสูงต่อเนื้อเรื่องและคุณค่าทางการศึกษาของเกม ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการเรียนรู้แบบเล่นเกมสามารถเป็นส่วนเสริมที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อกลยุทธ์การป้องกันการฉ้อโกงออนไลน์แบบดั้งเดิมได้อย่างดี.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.