Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาตัวยายับยั้ง P38 ไมโทเจน-แอคทิเวเตดโปรตีนไคเนสผ่านเทคนิคการคำนวณและการทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Kiattawee Choowongkomon
Third Advisor
Panupong Mahalapbutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1453
Abstract
In this research, we combined the accelerated in silico screening methods alongside experimental evaluations to search for novel anti-non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) drug candidates specifically targeting the up-regulated kinases including epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase (EGFR TK), p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38 MAPK) and Janus kinase 2 (JAK2). A novel compound scaffold, quinoxalinones including CPD4, CPD15, CPD16, and CPD21 was identified to inhibit the EGFR (L858R/T790M/C797S) TK with an IC50 value down to a nanomolar scale as well as showing a cytotoxic effect against NSCLC cell lines. Apart from that, we employed a drug repositioning platform to elucidate the previously approved drugs that could have off-target binding to p38a MAPK. We found that two FDA-approved drugs which are lomitapide (a lipid-lowering agent) and nilotinib (a bcr-abl fusion protein inhibitor) could demonstrate a strong binding to this enzyme and were more potent against human adenocarcinoma cell lines (A549 and H1975) when compared to first-line pharmacological therapy drug (erlotinib). In addition, lomitapide was found to induce apoptosis in a time-dependent manner and cause G0/G1 cell cycle arrest without the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS). Also, lomitapide could suppress NSCLC cell proliferation by reducing the colony-forming units to 2-fold lower than untreated control cells at the IC50 dose. For the JAK2/STAT signaling pathway, we found that some of our in-house furopyridine derivatives (PD4, PD12, PD19, and PD45) showed a great binding affinity both in silico and in vitro with an IC50 value down to a nanomolar scale. Among these, only PD45 showed cytotoxic effects on the HEL cell line and was safe for normal cells (Vero). Apart from that, molecular dynamics (MD) simulation was employed to elucidate the structural dynamics during a protein-ligand complex formation, and it was suggested that all screened compounds could bind to amino-acid residues within the binding site’s cleft. Some key influential residues were also elucidated to gain insights into compounds’ recognition and susceptibility at the atomic level. All screened compounds met the criteria of drug-likeness properties and showed no extreme toxicity features. Altogether, our research projects were collective effort to not only search for novel anti-NSCLC agents, but also provide a detailed understanding of compounds’ recognition and susceptibility, which could provide a foundation for the research community focusing on anti-cancer drug discovery and development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รวมวิธีการคัดกรองเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ควบคู่ไปกับการประเมินเชิงการทดลองเพื่อค้นหาตัวยาต้านมะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก (NSCLC) โดยกำหนดเป้าหมายเฉพาะไปที่โปรตีน EGFR ไทโรซีน ไคเนส p38 ไมโทเจน แอคทิเวเตด โปรตีนไคเนส (p38 MAPK) และเจนัสไคเนส 2 (JAK2) ได้ค้นพบโครงสร้างสารประกอบใหม่ในกลุ่มควิโนซาลิโนนได้แก่ CPD4 CPD15 CPD16 และ CPD21 ที่มีศักยภาพในการยับยั้ง EGFR (L858R/T790M/C797S) TK โดยแสดงค่าการยับยั้งกิจกรรมเอนไซม์ (inhibitory activity, IC50) ในระดับนาโนโมลาร์รวมทั้งแสดงผลพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้แพลตฟอร์ม Drug repositioning เพื่อค้นหายาที่ได้รับการอนุมัติก่อนหน้านี้ที่อาจมีผลยับยั้งเอนไซม์ p38a MAPK โดยพบว่ายา 2 ชนิดที่ได้รับการอนุมัติจาก FDA ได้แก่ lomitapide (สารลดไขมัน) และ nilotinib (สารยับยั้งโปรตีนฟิวชั่น bcr-abl) สามารถแสดงการจับเกาะที่แข็งแรงกับเอนไซม์นี้และมีศักยภาพในการต่อต้านเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดอะดีโนคาร์ซิโนมาของมนุษย์ (A549 และ H1975 ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยารักษาในปัจจุบัน (erlotinib) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า lomitapide กระตุ้นให้เกิด apoptosis ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับเวลา และทำให้เกิดการยับยั้งวัฏจักรของเซลล์ที่วงจร G0/G1 โดยไม่มีการผลิตสารอนุมูลอิสระ(reactive oxygen species, ROS) นอกจากนี้ lomitapide ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ NSCLC โดยการลดหน่วยที่ก่อตัวเป็นโคโลนีได้ต่ำกว่าเซลล์ควบคุมประมาณ 2 เท่าที่ขนาดยา IC50 สำหรับวิถีการส่งสัญญาณของ JAK2/STAT เราพบว่าอนุพันธ์ของฟูโรไพริดีน ได้แก่ PD4, PD12, PD19 และ PD45 แสดงการจับเกาะที่สูงต่อเอนไซม์ทั้งในเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์และในหลอดทดลองโดยมีค่า IC50 ลงไปถึงระดับนาโนโมลาร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียง PD45 เท่านั้นที่แสดงผลพิษต่อเซลล์ HEL และปลอดภัยสำหรับเซลล์ปกติ (Vero) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้จำลองพลวัตรเชิงโมเลกุลเพื่ออธิบายไดนามิกเชิงโครงสร้างระหว่างการก่อเป็นสารเชิงซ้อนโปรตีน-ลิแกนด์ โดยพบว่าสารประกอบที่ผ่านการคัดกรองทั้งหมดสามารถจับกับกรดอะมิโน ณ. บริเวณจับเกาะของเอนไซม์ได้ รวมไปถึงได้ทราบถึงกรดอะมิโนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจับเกาะเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการรับรู้เชิงโมเลกุลและความไวต่อการจับเกาะในระดับอะตอม สารประกอบที่ผ่านการคัดกรองทั้งหมดมีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเกณฑ์ของความคล้ายยาและไม่พบความเป็นพิษร้ายแรง โครงการวิจัยนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ค้นหาสารต้าน NSCLC กลุ่มใหม่เท่านั้น แต่ยังให้ความเข้าใจโดยละเอียดในการรับรู้และความไวเชิงโมเลกุลของสารประกอบต่อเอนไซม์เป้าหมาย ซึ่งจะเป็นรากฐานสำคัญเพื่อต่อยอดงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้นหาและพัฒนาตัวยาต้านมะเร็งในอนาคต
Creative Commons License