Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับกลุ่มผู้สร้างสแปมด้วยค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลาง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.99
Abstract
The practice of hiring professional spammers to create fake reviews on e-commerce platforms in order to attract customers can easily be found on the internet. As a result, the number of suspicious spammers has rapidly increased, hindering the performance of fraud/spam specialists' investigations. This study proposes a solution to mitigate the overwhelming number of investigative cases and improve investigation performance. The study utilizes XGBoost for classification to detect individual spammers; and centrality measure and the Structural Clustering Algorithm for Networks (SCAN) to identify spammer groups. Experimental evaluations show that this approach effectively reduces the number of spammers and increases accuracy and precision compared to previous studies, particularly concerning the hundred highest suspicious groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจ้างผู้ชำนาญเขียนรีวิวปลอมบนอีคอมเมิร์ช (e-Commerce) แพลตฟอร์มเพื่อดึงดูดลูกค้าเป็นที่พบเจอมากขึ้นในยุคที่อีคอมเมิร์ชแพลตฟอร์มนั้นถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางหลักในการซื้อสินค้าและบริการ ด้วยปริมาณรีวิวปลอมที่มากขึ้นส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (fraud/spam specialist) ลดน้อยลง การวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับกลุ่มผู้สร้างสแปม เพื่อช่วยลดประมาณผู้ต้องสงสัยและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบให้แก่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยการวิจัยนี้ได้นำ XGBoost สำหรับจัดหมวดหมู่ (classification) มาใช้ในการตรวจจับการสร้างสแปมแบบบุคคล และใช้วิธีการหาค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลาง (centrality measure) และ Structural Clustering Algorithm for Network (SCAN) มาช่วยในการตรวจจับกลุ่มผู้สร้างสแปม จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถลดจำนวนผู้ต้องสงสัยที่สร้างสแปมในการส่งตรวจ อีกทั้งยังมีค่าความถูกต้อง (accuracy) และค่าความแม่นยำ (precision) ที่มากกว่างานวิจัยก่อนหน้าเมื่อพิจารณากลุ่มที่มีความน่าสงสัยในการเป็นสแปมสูงสุดหนึ่งร้อยกลุ่มแรก
Creative Commons License