Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของไบโอเอทานอลและฟูเซลล์ออยล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/ซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทและนิกเกิล/ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Second Advisor
Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1076
Abstract
In this research, hydrogen production is performed by steam reforming of bio-alcohol over Ni-based catalysts. First section of the study, Ni/SiC catalyst was synthesized and used in steam reforming of fusel oil (FSR). The SiC support was prepared by pyrolysis of rice husk at 1500 °C to obtain β-SiC phase, which benefit to reduce the carbon formation due to its good thermal conductivity and durability. The Ni/SiC1500 indicated 90% of fusel oil gas conversion and 29% of hydrogen yield during a 300 min of steam reforming of fusel oil at 700 °C, hence presenting a good performance, and remaining stable in the steam reforming test. However, there were some restrictions in FSR catalytic performances. This is because fusel oil is a mixed alcohol, suggesting the complexity of reactions when applying to a steam reforming reaction. To improve the catalytic performances in terms of catalyst development, two-dimension ZSM-5 nanosheet was considered as a catalyst support for Ni catalysts due to its high surface area, porous structure properties, and thermal stability. Moreover, Ni/ZSM-5 nanosheet was applied to bioethanol steam reforming (ESR) instead of FSR because the reaction mechanism of ESR has been widely considered in the previous literature for many years and it provides insights into the catalyst development. Hence, the second part of the research investigates on ESR over Ni/ZSM-5 nanosheet. Ni/ZSM-5 nanosheet (in-situ) catalyst was successfully synthesized by hydrothermal process, using ethylenediamine as surfactant directing agent for nickel stabilizing precursor. The catalyst presented 65% of H2 yield, 88% of ethanol conversion and only 17wt% of coke deposition under steam reforming of bioethanol at 550 °C, compared to impregnated catalyst. This was because two-dimension ZSM-5 nanosheet benefits to reduce the carbon formation due to the decrease in surface diffusion barriers. Moreover, in-situ method presented well encapsulated small size of nickel particles in the interconnected lamellar layers of ZSM-5 nanosheet to prevent nickel sinter and coke, hence giving an excellent catalytic performance, and maintaining a 48 h of longevity during the steam reforming of bioethanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของแอลกอฮอล์ชีวภาพบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล งานวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน โดยในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเป็นเรื่องของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ซึ่งถูกเตรียมเพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลล์ออยล์ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจน ตัวรองรับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสของข้าวเปลือกภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูงถึง 1500 องศาเซลเซียส ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นแบบเบตาเฟส ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและช่วยลดปริมาณการเกิดคาร์บอนในระหว่างเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเทียบกับตัวรองรับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสของข้าวเปลือกภายใต้อุณหภูมิอื่นๆ เนื่องจากซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์แบบเบตาเฟสมีสมบัติในการนำความร้อนได้ดีและยังทนความร้อนได้สูง ในส่วนของการศึกษาด้านประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ซึ่งถูกไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟูเซลล์ออยล์ร้อยละ 90 และสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้ร้อยละ 29% ขณะเร่งปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลล์ออยล์ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซียลเซียส เป็นเวลา 300 นาที อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อจำกัดบางประการสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของฟูเซลล์ออยล์ เนื่องจากฟูเซลล์ออยล์เป็นแอลกอฮอล์ชนิดผสมทำให้เกิดความซับซ้อนของปฏิกิริยาเคมีเมื่อนำไปทำปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำ ดังนั้นเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจน ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล ซึ่งซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 ถูกพิจารณาในการใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล เนื่องจากมีสมบัติของความเป็นรูพรุนทำให้พื้นที่ผิวสูงและทนความร้อนได้ดี โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 ถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของไบโอเอทานอลแทนฟูเซลล์ออยล์ เนื่องจากกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของไบโอเอทานอลถูกศึกษาและวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวาง ทำให้เกิดการศึกษา เข้าใจข้อมูลเชิงลึก และสามารถใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้พัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อไปได้ ดังนั้นในส่วนถัดมาของงานวิจัยนั้นจึงเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์พร้อมกันด้วยวิธี in-situ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้เอทิลีนไดเอมีนซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยทำให้นิกเกิลมีเสถียรภาพขณะถูกสังเคราะห์ไปพร้อมกับตัวรองรับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 มีความสามารถในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 65 และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอทานอลที่ร้อยละ 88 และหลังจากผ่านการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของไบโอเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 550 °C นานเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีคาร์บอนเกิดขึ้นเพียงร้อยละ 17 ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 แบบชุบเปียก เพราะซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 ซึ่งเป็นแบบสองมิติ มีสมบัติในการช่วยลดปริมาณคาร์บอนเนื่องจากระยะแพร่ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลงทำให้โมเลกุลมีโอกาสในเกิดปฏิกิริยามากขึ้น นอกจากนี้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งแบบ in-situ ส่งผลทำให้อนุภาคนิกเกิลมีขนาดเล็กและยังถูกห่อหุ้มอย่างดีในระหว่างชั้นของแผ่นลามิเนตที่เชื่อมซ้อนกันของตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์นาโนชีทชนิด ZSM-5 ซึ่งช่วยป้องกันการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคนิกเกิลและช่วยลดปริมาณคาร์บอนขณะเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสียสภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.