Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจําลองเชิงทํานายที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูลสําหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคําระดับนาโนรูปร่างหลากหลายที่ใช้แผนที่จัดระเบียบตนเอง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.224
Abstract
This work presents a machine learning framework that simultaneously classifies the shape and predicts the localised surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) wavelength of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) purely from synthesis conditions. The dataset used to train the model consist of synthesis conditions and the corresponding AuNPs characteristics, including spherical, star, plate, and rod shapes with their measured LSPR wavelengths, were compiled from existing literatures. Our model first classifies synthesis conditions into clusters according to their resulting shape and then builds local regression models for each shape, enabling both classification and quantitative prediction within a single framework. The proposed model integrates the clustering ability of Self-Organizing Maps (SOMs) with the regression capability of Multi-Layer Perceptrons (MLPs), forming a hybrid SOM-MLP method. Unlike conventional approaches where adding regression often removes interpretability, our model preserves the structural mapping of SOM while incorporating regression power. We began by testing the framework on simulated datasets with two clusters, systematically evaluating performance through mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) under varying map sizes and dataset complexities. Finally, the model was applied to experimental synthesis data. The SOM-MLP achieved classification accuracies exceeding 70% for all AuNPs shapes and delivered quantitative predictions with a MAPE of 3.82 ± 0.31% for the training set and 6.72 ± 0.95% for the test set. These results demonstrate that SOM-MLP can effectively classify AuNP shapes and simultaneously predict their LSPR wavelength using only synthesis conditions. The framework offers an interpretable and accurate data-driven tool for guiding nanoparticle synthesis, reducing reliance on trial-and-error experimentation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้นำเสนอกรอบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่จำแนกรูปร่างและทำนายความยาวคลื่นโลคัลไลซ์ เซอร์เฟซ พลาสมอน เรโซแนนซ์ (Localised Surface Plasmon Resonance, LSPR) ของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร (Gold nanoparticles, AuNPs) ได้จากเงื่อนไขในการสังเคราะห์เพียงอย่างเดียว ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการฝึกแบบจำลองประกอบด้วยเงื่อนไขในการสังเคราะห์และลักษณะเฉพาะของ AuNPs ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งรวมถึงรูปร่างทรงกลม ดาว แผ่น และแท่ง พร้อมความยาวคลื่น LSPR ที่วัดได้ ซึ่งรวบรวมจากเอกสารที่มีถูกตีพิมพ์ แบบจำลองของเราจะจำแนกเงื่อนไขการสังเคราะห์เป็นกลุ่มตามรูปร่างที่ได้ จากนั้นจึงสร้างแบบจำลองการถดถอยสำหรับแต่ละรูปร่าง ซึ่งทำให้สามารถจำแนกประเภทและทำนายเชิงปริมาณได้พร้อมกัน แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอนี้ผสานรวมความสามารถในการจัดกลุ่มของแผนที่จัดระเบียบตนเอง (Self-Organizing Maps, SOMs) เข้ากับความสามารถในการถดถอยของ Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLPs) จนกลายเป็น SOM-MLP ซึ่งแตกต่างจากวิธีการทั่วไปที่การเพิ่มความสามารถในการถดถอยใน SOMs มักจะทำให้สูญเสียความสามารถในการตีความ แบบจำลองของเรายังคงรักษาโครงสร้างของ SOMs ไว้ พร้อมกับเพิ่มการถดถอยไว้ด้วย เราเริ่มต้นด้วยการทดสอบกรอบการทำงานบนชุดข้อมูลจำลองที่มีสองกลุ่มโดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพโดยอาศัยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) ภายใต้ขนาดของ SOMs และความซับซ้อนของชุดข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกัน ในท้ายที่สุด แบบจำลองนี้ถูกนำไปใช้กับข้อมูลสังเคราะห์เชิงทดลอง SOM-MLP มีความแม่นยำในการจำแนกประเภทมากกว่า 70% สำหรับรูปร่าง AuNPs ทั้งหมด และให้ผลการคาดการณ์ด้วยค่า MAPE ที่ 3.82 ± 0.31% สำหรับชุดฝึก และ 6.72 ± 0.95% สำหรับชุดทดสอบ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า SOM-MLP สามารถจำแนกประเภทรูปร่างของ AuNPs ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และคาดการณ์ความยาวคลื่น LSPR ได้พร้อมกันโดยใช้เงื่อนไขการสังเคราะห์เท่านั้น กรอบการทำงานนี้เป็นเครื่องมือที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูลที่สามารถตีความได้และแม่นยำสำหรับแนวทางการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตร ซึ่งช่วยลดการพึ่งพาการทดลองแบบลองผิดลองถูก
Creative Commons License