Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความหลากหลายของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ในระยะการย่อยสลายเบื้องต้นของศพมนุษย์ในประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kornkiat Vongphaisarnsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.125
Abstract
Abstract:The human gut microbiome undergoes pronounced shifts following death; however, its early postmortem dynamics remain insufficiently understood. This study characterizes microbial diversity in cecal samples collected from Thai cadavers during the early postmortem interval (PMI) to establish foundational data for forensic applications. Samples obtained within two PMI ranges (1-6 hours and 6-12 hours) were subjected to 16S rRNA gene sequencing targeting the V3–V4 regions on the Illumina MiSeq platform. Microbial communities were evaluated using taxonomic profiling, alpha and beta diversity analyses, and differential abundance testing via LEfSe. Distinct microbial succession patterns were observed between PMI groups: Agathobacter was significantly enriched in the 1-6 hour interval, while members of Butyricicoccaceae and Butyricicoccus were more abundant in the 6-12 hour group. These taxonomic shifts indicate that specific anaerobic genera may function as temporal microbial markers for short-term PMI estimation. This study presents the first detailed investigation of postmortem cecal microbiota in a Thai population and provides key insights into microbial changes occurring within the critical first 12 hours after death, underscoring their potential forensic relevance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทคัดย่อประชากรจุลชีพในลำไส้ของมนุษย์นั้นเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนภายหลังการเสียชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลชีพในช่วงระยะเวลาเริ่มต้นหลังการเสียชีวิตยังมีการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุม การศึกษานี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายของจุลชีพในลำไส้ใหญ่ของผู้เสียชีวิตชาวไทยในช่วงระยะเวลาหลังการเสียชีวิต (postmortem interval, PMI) ตอนต้น เพื่อสร้างข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในงานนิติเวชศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างถูกเก็บจากสองช่วง PMI ได้แก่ 1–6 ชั่วโมง และ 6–12 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ลำดับยีน 16S rRNA บริเวณ V3–V4 ด้วยเครื่อง Illumina MiSeqประชากรจุลชีพถูกประเมินด้วยการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมวิธาน ความหลากหลายเชิงปริมาณ (alpha diversity) ความแตกต่างเชิงองค์ประกอบประชากร (beta diversity) และการทดสอบความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนประชากรจุลชีพโดยใช้ LEfSe ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบของสัดส่วนจุลชีพที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม PMI โดยพบว่า Agathobacter มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มช่วง 1–6 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่จุลชีพในกลุ่ม Butyricicoccaceae และ Butyricicoccus พบมากกว่าในกลุ่มช่วง 6–12 ชั่วโมงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนจุลชีพดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรียไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนบางชนิดอาจทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้เชิงเวลา (temporal microbial markers) สำหรับการประมาณระยะเวลาหลังการเสียชีวิตในช่วงต้น การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยฉบับแรกที่นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับจุลชีพในลำไส้ใหญ่ภายหลังการเสียชีวิตในประชากรไทย และได้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุลชีพภายในช่วง 12 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังการเสียชีวิต ซึ่งแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อประโยชน์ทางนิติเวชศาสตร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.