Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านอาหารต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคและความตั้งใจซื้อตราสินค้าอาหารและเครื่องดื่มท้องถิ่นในเมียนมาร์ท่ามกลางภาวะขาดแคลนสินค้าจากต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutskiy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.70
Abstract
This qualitative study examines the role of food influencers in shaping consumer attitudes and purchase intentions toward local food and beverage (F&B) brands in Myanmar during a period of foreign product scarcity. Framed by influencer marketing strategy, framing theory, and the source credibility model, the research explores how influencers navigate authenticity, credibility, and identity while promoting domestic brands amid the “empty void” left by the scarcity of foreign products. Using purposive sampling, semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted with five Myanmar-based food influencers active on Facebook and Tik Tok. Thematic analysis revealed that influencers strategically construct authenticity through personal brand alignment, transparency, and experiential content. Scarcity heightened audience expectations, positioning influencers as trusted guides and cultural mediators. Influencers also used local identity and national loyalty to make local products seem like good alternatives, often by comparing them to foreign brands that weren't there. Findings indicate that influencers play a critical role in reshaping consumer perceptions, mitigating uncertainty, and driving purchase intentions in crisis-affected markets. The study offers practical recommendations for local brands, influencers, and policymakers, emphasizing the importance of authentic collaboration, strategic framing, and cultural resonance. It also contributes theoretically by introducing the “empty void” concept and extending framing and credibility models to non-Western, scarcity-driven contexts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช ้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทของผู้มีอิทธิพลด้านอาหารใ นการสร ้างทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อแบรนด์อาหารและเครื่องดื่มท้องถิ่นในเมี ยนมาร์ ภายใต้ภาวะขาดแคลนสินค้าจากต่างประเทศ การวิจัยนี้ใช ้กรอบแนวคิดจากยุทธศาสตร ์การตลาดอินฟลูเอนเซอร ์ ทฤษฎีการวางโครงเรื่อง (Framing Theory) และแบบจาลองความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งข้อมูล (Source Credibility Model) เพื่อสารวจว่าอินฟลูเอนเซอร ์สร ้างความน่าเชื่อถือ ความแท้จริง และอัตลักษณ์อย่างไร ในขณะที่ส่งเสริมแบรนด์ท้องถิ่นท่ามกลาง ที่เกิดจากการหายไปของสินค้าต่างประเทศ"ช่องว่างว่างเปล่า" (empty void) . ผู้วิจัยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลากึ่งโครงสร ้างกับอินฟลูเอนเซอร ์ด้านอาหารชาวเมียนมาร ์จานวน 5 คน คน ที่มีผู้ติดตามบน Facebook และ TikTok อย่างน้อย 30,000 และมีประวัติการส่งเสริมแบรนด์ท้องถิ่น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิง 主题 (Thematic Analysis) พบว่า อินฟลูเอนเซอร์สร้าง "ความแท้จริง" (authenticity) อย่างมีกลยุทธ ์ผ่านการคัดสรรแบรนด์ที่สอดคล้องกับตัวตน ความโปร่งใสในการเปิดเผยความร่วมมือ ภาวะขาดแคลนทาให้ผู้ติดตามคาดหวังมากขึ้น และการนาเสนอเนื้อหาจากประสบการณ์จริง และมองอินฟลูเอนเซอร ์ในฐานะผู้ชี้นาที่ไว้วางใจได้และผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ อินฟลูเอนเซอร ์ยังใช ้ประโยชน์จากอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นและสานึกความรักชาติในการวางโครงเรื่องใ ห้สินค้าท้องถิ่นเป็ นทางเลือกที่มีความหมาย มักผ่านการเปรียบเทียบโดยนัยกับสินค้าต่างประเทศที่หายไป. ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าอินฟลูเอนเซอร ์มีบทบาทสาคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภค ลดความไม่แน่นอน และขับเคลื่อนความตั้งใจซื้อในตลาดที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากวิกฤต การศึกษานี้ให้คาแนะนาเชิงปฏิบัติสาหรับแบรนด์ท้องถิ่น อินฟลูเอนเซอร์ และผู้ก าหนดนโยบาย โดยเน้นย้าความสาคัญของความร่วมมือที่แท้จริง และการสร้างความสอดคล้องทางวัฒนธรรม การศึกษานี้มีส่วนผ่านการนาเสนอแนวคิด การวางโครงเรื่องอย่างมีกลยุทธ ์ ในทางทฤษฎี "ช่องว่างว่างเปล่า" และการขยายกรอบทฤษฎีการวางโครงเรื่องและความน่าเชื่อถือไปสู่บริบทที่ไม่ใช่ตะวันตกและขับ เคลื่อนด้วยภาวะขาดแคลน
Creative Commons License