Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกลีโอบลาสโตมาจากเอื้องสายฝน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritulalak
Second Advisor
Virunh Kongkatitham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.2
Abstract
This study reported the phytochemical investigation of Cylindrolobus mucronatus Lindl., a member of the Orchidaceae family, focusing on its chemical constituents and cytotoxic potential against glioblastoma cells. Eleven compounds were successfully isolated and structurally characterized, including new phenanthrene derivatives, cymucronins A-D, along with seven known compounds comprising confusarin , nudol, erianthridin, coelonin, bleformin I, (2,3-trans)-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-hydroxymethyl-10-methoxy-2,3,4,5-tetrahydrophenanthro [2,1-b] furan-7-ol, and blestriarene C. Structural elucidation was accomplished using NMR, MS, IR and UV-Vis spectroscopic techniques, supported by comparison with literature data. Eight compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxic activity against U-87 human glioblastoma cells and three non-cancerous human cell lines: HEK293 (embryonic kidney), BJ (fibroblasts), and EA.hy926 (endothelial cells), using the CCK-8 assay. Among the isolated compounds, cymucronin C and bleformin I were selected for further investigation based on their cytotoxic performance. Bleformin I exhibited an IC50 value of 17.08 ± 3.72 µM against U-87 cells and demonstrated limited selectivity, with an SI of 1.08 in HEK293 cells, but SI values below 1 in BJ (0.57) and EA.hy926 (0.66) cells, indicating notable cytotoxicity toward normal cell lines. Cymucronin C showed an IC50 of 19.91 ± 4.28 µM in U-87 cells, with poor selectivity in HEK293 cells (SI = 0.41), but relatively higher selectivity in BJ (SI = 1.76) and EA.hy926 cells (SI = 1.10). Given its more favorable selectivity profile in normal cells, cymucronin C was prioritized for subsequent mechanism of action investigation. These findings suggest that C. mucronatus is a promising source of bioactive compounds with potential therapeutic relevance for glioblastoma treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้รายงานการตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีของเอื้องสายฝน ซึ่งเป็นพืชในวงศ์กล้วยไม้ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกลีโอบลาสโตมา การศึกษานี้สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 11 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ cymucronins A-D ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม phenanthrene และสารที่มีการรายงานไว้แล้วจำนวน 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ confusarin, nudol, erianthridin, coelonin, bleformin I, (2,3-trans)-2-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-3-hydroxymethyl-10-methoxy-2,3,4,5-tetrahydrophenanthro [2,1-b] furan-7-ol และ blestriarene C โดยโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้จากเอื้องสายฝนได้รับการพิสูจน์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปี ได้แก่ NMR, MS, IR และ UV-Vis ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว จากนั้นสารที่แยกได้ 8 ชนิด ถูกนำไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกลีโอบลาสโตมาของมนุษย์ และเซลล์ปกติของมนุษย์ 3 ชนิด คือ HEK293 (เซลล์ไตตัวอ่อน), BJ (ไฟโบรบลาสต์) และ EA.hy926 (เซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดเลือด) โดยใช้วิธี CCK-8 พบว่าสาร cymucronin C และ bleformin I ถูกเลือกนำไปศึกษาต่อไป เนื่องจากสารดังกล่าวแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกลีโอบลาสโตมาสูง โดยสาร bleformin I มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 17.08 ± 3.72 ไมโครโมลาร์ และแสดงค่าความจำเพาะ (SI) ต่ำในเซลล์ปกติ คือ HEK293 (SI = 1.08), BJ (SI = 0.57) และ EA.hy926 (SI= 0.66) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ ในขณะที่สาร cymucronin C มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 19.91 ± 4.28 ไมโครโมลาร์ แต่แสดงค่าความจำเพาะที่ดีกว่าในเซลล์ BJ (SI = 1.76) และ EA.hy926 (SI = 1.10) แม้ว่าใน HEK293 จะมีค่า SI = 0.41 จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว cymucronin C จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะถูกนำไปศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อไปในอนาคต จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ เอื้องสายฝนเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นยาสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งกลิโอบลาสโตมาต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License