Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความรุนแรงของพื้นที่เผาไหม้โดยใช้ข้อมูล Landsat8 ปี ค.ศ. 2016 ถึง 2022 ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumet Phantuwongraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.232
Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the area and severity of wildfire damage in Chiang Mai Province using LANDSAT8 satellite data from 2016, 2018, 2020, and 2022, and to analyze the relationship between spatial factors, namely the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and Land Surface Temperature (LST), with fire occurrence and severity. The study utilized hotspot data analysis in conjunction with the Differenced Normalized Burn Ratio (dNBR) index to assess the area and classify fire severity levels, while also analyzing pre-fire and post-fire NDVI and LST values to identify correlations. The results indicated that 2020 experienced the most severe fire situation, recording 1,716 hotspots and a total damaged area (Low Severity and higher) of 1989.66 km² within the hotspot buffer radius, with the total damaged area ranking 2020 (1989.66 km²), followed by 2018 (489.10 km²), 2022 (331.84 km²), and 2016 (106.88 km²). The factor analysis revealed that areas with low pre-fire NDVI and high pre-fire LST correlated significantly with fire occurrence; notably, the high average LST (33.2°C) in 2020, combined with degraded vegetation (low NDVI), reflected conditions highly conducive to severe fire incidents, and furthermore, fire severity demonstrated a significant positive correlation with LST and a significant negative correlation with NDVI. This knowledge is applicable to developing a proactive monitoring and prediction system for high fire-risk areas using NDVI and LST as key indicators, thereby supporting targeted resource allocation for fire prevention, real-time situational monitoring, and long-term sustainable forest resource management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินพื้นที่และความรุนแรงของความเสียหายจากไฟป่าในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลดาวเทียม LANDSAT8 ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2016, 2018, 2020 และ 2022 และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเชิงพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ดัชนีพืชพรรณ (NDVI) และอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวดิน (LST) กับการเกิดและความรุนแรงของไฟป่า การศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจุดความร้อน (Hotspot) ร่วมกับดัชนี dNBR (Differenced Normalized Burn Ratio) เพื่อประเมินพื้นที่และจำแนกระดับความรุนแรงของไฟป่า พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ค่า NDVI และ LST ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังเกิดไฟเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปี ค.ศ. 2020 มีสถานการณ์ไฟป่ารุนแรงที่สุด โดยตรวจพบจุดความร้อน 1,716 จุด และมีพื้นที่เสียหาย (ความรุนแรงระดับปานกลาง-ต่ำขึ้นไป) ภายในรัศมีจุดความร้อน 1989.66 ตร.กม. รองลงมาคือปี 2018 (489.10 ตร.กม.), 2022 (331.84 ตร.กม.) และ 2016 (106.88 ตร.กม.) ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย พบว่าพื้นที่ที่มีค่า NDVI ต่ำและ LST สูงในช่วงก่อนเกิดไฟ สอดคล้องกับการเกิดจุดความร้อน โดยเฉพาะในปี 2020 ที่มีค่า LST เฉลี่ยสูง (33.2°C) และมีพื้นที่พืชพรรณเสื่อมโทรม (NDVI ต่ำ) ซึ่งสะท้อนสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเกิดไฟรุนแรง นอกจากนี้ ระดับความรุนแรงของไฟป่า แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่า LST และแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับค่า NDVI อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ องค์ความรู้นี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบติดตามและคาดการณ์พื้นที่เสี่ยงไฟป่าเชิงรุก โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ NDVI และ LST เป็นตัวชี้วัดสำคัญ เพื่อสนับสนุนการวางแผนจัดสรรทรัพยากรป้องกันไฟป่าแบบมุ่งเป้า การติดตามสถานการณ์ และการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้อย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License