Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดแสดงมรดกบาดแผล : การตีความทางรถไฟสายมรณะในพื้นที่พิพิธภัณฑ์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ser Shaw Hong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.7
Abstract
This study examines how the difficult heritage of the Thai–Burma Railway is curated and interpreted in Kanchanaburi, Thailand. As debates in contemporary museology evolve, museums are increasingly expected to function as inclusive platforms with social responsibility. Although the railway was constructed in Thailand, its traumatic memories are shared transnationally among Allied prisoners of war (POWs), Asian laborers, Japanese imperial military, and local Thai communities, making its representation complex.The research aims to understand how difficult heritage is curated through a case study of the Thailand–Burma Railway Centre (TBRC), focusing on its curatorial approach, challenges, and representation of transnational narratives. Qualitative methods were employed, including field observation, semi-structured interviews with a museum scholar, a museum practitioner, and the TBRC general manager, as well as analysis of secondary sources.Findings show that the TBRC adopts a fact-based, research-driven approach that emphasizes authenticity through relics, mock-up models, and personal items. Despite the dominance of POW narratives, the experiences of Asian laborers, Japanese imperial military, and local Thai communities are also incorporated. The study highlights that fact-based interpretation, multi-perspective representation, and space for dialogue can enhance understanding of difficult heritage, support broader processes of reconciliation, and open for critical reflection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งสำรวจวิธีที่พิพิธภัณฑ์ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีจัดแสดงและตีความ “มรดกบาดแผล” ของทางรถไฟสายไทย–พม่า ภายใต้บริบทของข้อถกเถียงร่วมสมัยด้านพิพิธภัณฑศาสตร์ ซึ่งคาดหวังให้พิพิธภัณฑ์ทำหน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะที่มีความครอบคลุมและมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม แม้ว่าทางรถไฟสายมรณะจะถูกสร้างขึ้นในประเทศไทย แต่ความทรงจำอันเจ็บปวดกลับถูกแบ่งปันข้ามพรมแดนระหว่างเชลยศึกฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตร แรงงานเอเชีย ทหารญี่ปุ่นยุคจักรวรรดิ และชุมชนไทยท้องถิ่น ทำให้การนำเสนอประวัติศาสตร์นี้มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้นงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งทำความเข้าใจการจัดแสดงมรดกบาดแผล ผ่านกรณีศึกษาศูนย์วิจัยและพิพิธภัณฑ์ทางรถไฟไทย–พม่า (Thailand–Burma Railway Centre: TBRC) โดยให้ความสำคัญกับแนวทางการจัดแสดง ความท้าทาย และการนำเสนอเรื่องเล่าข้ามพรมแดน ผ่านการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างกับนักวิชาการด้านพิพิธภัณฑ์ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานพิพิธภัณฑ์ และผู้จัดการ TBRC รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เอกสารทุติยภูมิผลการวิจัยชี้ว่า TBRC ใช้วิธีการจัดแสดงเชิงข้อเท็จจริงและตั้งอยู่บนฐานงานวิจัย โดยให้ความสำคัญกับความเป็นจริงผ่านโบราณวัตถุ แบบจำลอง และของใช้ส่วนตัว แม้ว่าการเล่าเรื่องของเชลยศึกยังคงเป็นแกนหลัก แต่ประสบการณ์ของแรงงานเอเชีย ทหารญี่ปุ่นยุคจักรวรรดิ และชุมชนไทยก็ถูกรวมไว้ด้วยเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการตีความบนฐานข้อเท็จจริง การนำเสนอหลายมุมมอง และการสร้างพื้นที่สำหรับการสนทนา ซึ่งสามารถเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับมรดกบาดแผล สนับสนุนกระบวนการสมานฉันท์ และเปิดพื้นที่ให้เกิดการไตร่ตรองเชิงวิพากษ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License