Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีดิวซ์และการฟื้นสภาพของคาร์บาเมตด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.180
Abstract
A reliable method for removing carbon dioxide (CO2) gas from industrial emissions involves CO2 absorption into monoethanolamine (MEA) solution to achieve carbon neutrality. However, the regeneration of MEA is costly and still requires heat to release the CO2 that was captured and other processes to manage the CO2 onwards. Our research demonstrates that integrating CO2 capture with electrochemical CO2 conversion reduces regeneration processes and converts CO2 into valuable products. The electrochemical reduction and regeneration of MEA-CO2 adduct (carbamate) were investigated simultaneously by using copper pulse-electrodeposited on copper foils as a cathode in a microchannel reactor. The gas products were analyzed by gas chromatography, and several C1 products, e.g., CO and CH4, were revealed. The result indicated that a high negative potential tends to favor hydrogen evolution reaction (HER) over electrochemical carbamate reduction, while a low negative potential supplied enough energy to regenerate CO2 but was too low to drive electrochemical reduction of CO2 to product. In addition, supporting electrolyte is crucial for carbamate reduction, together with an optimal carbamate-to-electrolyte ratio. Moreover, the best performance occurred with a moderate residence time. Additionally, the electrochemical carbamate reduction mechanism involves carbamate regeneration which CO2 released from MEA solution, followed by conventional CO2 reduction pathways. The effect of copper electrodeposition duration on copper foil is also discussed. In conclusion, the electrochemical reduction of carbamate is feasible but limited by several factors. Although the MEA-CO2 adduct can be regenerated at relatively low potentials, the subsequent CO2 reduction step remains challenging due to the high viscosity of the carbamate solution, and strong amine-CO2 interactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการที่เชื่อถือได้ในการกำจัดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) จากการปล่อยมลพิษทางอุตสาหกรรม สามารถทำได้โดยดูดซับ CO2 ลงในสารละลายโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอน อย่างไรก็ตามการฟื้นสภาพ MEA มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและยังต้องใช้ความร้อนเพื่อปลดปล่อย CO2 ที่ถูกจับไว้ รวมไปถึงกระบวนการอื่น ๆ เพื่อจัดการกับ CO2 ต่อไป งานวิจัยของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสานการดักจับ CO2 เข้ากับการแปลง CO2 ด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีจะช่วยลดกระบวนการฟื้นสภาพและเปลี่ยน CO2 ให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่าได้ต่อไป การรีดิวซ์และการฟื้นสภาพของสารที่เกิดจากการรวมตัวของ MEA และ CO2 (คาร์บาเมต) ทางไฟฟ้าเคมีได้ถูกศึกษาพร้อมกันด้วยการชุบทองแดงด้วยไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์บนแผ่นทองแดง ใช้เป็นแคโทดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบช่องทางการไหลระดับไมโคร ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และพบผลิตภัณฑ์ C1 หลายชนิด เช่น CO และ CH4 ผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ว่าศักย์เชิงลบที่สูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะสนับสนุนปฏิกิริยาการเกิดไฮโดรเจน (HER) มากกว่าการรีดิวซ์คาร์บาเมตด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี ในขณะที่ศักย์เชิงลบที่ต่ำให้พลังงานเพียงพอในการปลดปล่อย CO2 ขึ้นใหม่ แต่ต่ำเกินไปที่จะผลักดันให้เกิดการรีดิวซ์ CO2 ด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีจนกลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้การสนับสนุนปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ยังมีความสำคัญต่อการรีดิวซ์คาร์บาเมต ร่วมกับการใช้อัตราส่วนของคาร์บาเมตต่ออิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เหมาะสม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดเกิดขึ้นที่เวลาที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เป็นระยะเวลาปานกลาง ทั้งนี้ กลไกการรีดิวซ์คาร์บาเมตด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมียังเกี่ยวข้องกับการปลดปล่อย CO2 ออกมาจากการจับกับสารละลาย MEA ตามด้วยกระบวนการรีดิวซ์ CO2 ด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ยังมีการหารือถึงผลกระทบของระยะเวลาในการชุบทองแดงด้วยไฟฟ้าแบบพัลซ์บนแผ่นทองแดงอีกด้วย สุดท้ายนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการรีดิวซ์คาร์บาเมตด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีสามารถทำได้ แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ แม้ว่าการฟื้นสภาพของสารที่เกิดจากการรวมตัวของ MEA และ CO2 จะสามารถทำได้ที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ค่อนข้างต่ำ แต่ขั้นตอนต่อมาในการรีดิวซ์ CO2 ให้เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย เนื่องจากความหนืดของสารละลายคาร์บาเมตที่สูงและการสร้างพันธะระหว่างเอมีน กับ CO2 ที่รุนแรง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.