Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะที่สุดของการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกเงาะโดยสนามไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์และการประยุกต์ใช้
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirima Puangpraphant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.218
Abstract
This study aimed to optimize the extraction of bioactive compounds from rambutan peel using Pulsed Electric Field (PEF) technology and evaluate its functionality as a natural antioxidant. A Central Composite Design (CCD) was employed to examine the effects of ethanol concentration, electric field intensity, and pulse number on extraction efficiency. Response Surface Methodology (RSM) analysis revealed that the optimization model achieved a high composite desirability (D = 0.982). The optimal extraction conditions were identified as 70% ethanol, an electric field intensity of 4,000 V/cm, and 120 pulses. Under these conditions, the extract exhibited high levels of total phenolics, flavonoids, and reducing power, while minimizing the IC50 values for DPPH radical scavenging and Nitrite Scavenging Activity (NSA), thereby validating the predictive accuracy of the RSM model. When incorporated into chicken sausages formulated with reduced nitrite (50 ppm), the encapsulated Rambutan Peel Extract (RPE) at concentrations of 0.05–0.10% significantly enhanced oxidative stability and reduced lipid degradation. The encapsulated RPE effectively compensated for the reduced nitrite levels by providing potent antioxidant protection, stabilizing cured color, and modulating nitrosation pathways. Consequently, the extract improved both the functional quality and safety of the sausages. This research demonstrates the potential of valorizing rambutan peel waste into a multifunctional natural preservative for the development of clean-label meat products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกเงาะโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสนามไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์ (Pulsed Electric Field; PEF) และประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระธรรมชาติในผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสัตว์ การทดลองใช้แผนการทดลองแบบ Central Composite Design (CCD) ร่วมกับวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Methodology; RSM) เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นเอทานอล ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า และจำนวนพัลส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดคือ การใช้เอทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 70 ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า 4,000 โวลต์ต่อเซนติเมตร และจำนวน 120 พัลส์ ซึ่งให้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นรวม (Composite Desirability) สูงถึง 0.982 สภาวะดังกล่าวให้สารสกัดที่มีปริมาณฟีนอลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์รวมสูง และมีความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์เหล็ก (FRAP) สูงสุด ในขณะที่มีค่า IC50 สำหรับการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (DPPH) และการดักจับไนไตรต์ (Nitrite Scavenging Activity) ต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งยืนยันความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองทางสถิติ เมื่อนำสารสกัดเปลือกเงาะที่ผ่านการกักเก็บ (Encapsulated RPE) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.05 และ 0.10 ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้กรอกไก่สูตรลดปริมาณไนไตรต์ (50 ppm) พบว่าสารสกัดช่วยเพิ่มความคงตัวต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและชะลอการเสื่อมเสียของไขมันได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สารสกัดเปลือกเงาะสามารถชดเชยบทบาทของไนไตรต์ที่ลดลงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผ่านกลไกการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การรักษาเสถียรภาพของสีผลิตภัณฑ์ และการควบคุมกระบวนการเกิดไนโตรเซชัน (Nitrosation) งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการเพิ่มมูลค่าเปลือกเงาะเพื่อใช้เป็นสารถนอมอาหารธรรมชาติอเนกประสงค์ สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสัตว์แปรรูปทางเลือกเพื่อสุขภาพ (Clean-label)
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.