Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายเศรษฐกิจและภูมิอากาศต่อกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม ในระดับที่แตกต่างกันของสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.136
Abstract
This thesis investigates the impact of Economic Policy Uncertainty (EPU) and Climate Policy Uncertainty (CPU) on ESG momentum strategies in U.S. equity markets from 2011 to 2023. Momentum portfolios are constructed within high- and low-rated ESG pillar groups to assess how policy uncertainty influences their performance across different firm characteristics, including sectoral classification and geographic operations. Empirical analysis reveals that policy uncertainty, particularly through Forecast and News channels, significantly affects momentum returns, with the strongest effects concentrated among low ESG-rated and domestically focused firms. Cyclical sectors display heightened sensitivity to both EPU and CPU, while international firms show weaker or isolated effects, indicating a buffering role of geographic diversification. Importantly, momentum alpha that is initially significant in low ESG portfolios becomes insignificant once uncertainty variables are introduced, suggesting that policy uncertainty is a key driver of momentum profits. These findings highlight how macroeconomic and climate policy dynamics shape the performance of sustainable investment strategies and provide insights for investors and policymakers on managing ESG momentum exposures under uncertainty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของ ความไม่แน่นอนด้านนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ (EPU) และ ความไม่แน่นอนด้านนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อม (CPU) ต่อ กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่อิงกับ ESG ในตลาดหุ้นสหรัฐอเมริกา ระหว่างปี 2011 ถึง 2023 โดยสร้างพอร์ตโมเมนตัมในกลุ่มบริษัทที่มีคะแนน ESG สูงและต่ำ แยกตามลักษณะของบริษัท ได้แก่ ประเภทอุตสาหกรรม (วัฏจักรและไม่วัฏจักร) และ ขอบเขตการดำเนินงาน (ภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศ)ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบาย โดยเฉพาะจาก ช่องทางการคาดการณ์ (Forecast) และ ข่าวสารนโยบาย (News) ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลตอบแทนจากกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัม โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มบริษัทที่มี คะแนน ESG ต่ำ และ มุ่งดำเนินงานภายในประเทศ ภาคธุรกิจวัฏจักรมีความอ่อนไหวต่อ EPU และ CPU มากกว่า ในขณะที่บริษัทที่มีการกระจายการดำเนินงานระหว่างประเทศมีผลกระทบที่อ่อนแอหรือจำกัด สะท้อนถึงบทบาทของการกระจายความเสี่ยงทางภูมิศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ ค่าอัลฟ่าที่มีนัยสำคัญในพอร์ต ESG ต่ำก่อนควบคุมความไม่แน่นอน จะหายไปหลังเพิ่มตัวแปรความไม่แน่นอน สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ความไม่แน่นอนเชิงนโยบายเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนสำคัญของผลตอบแทนโมเมนตัม ผลลัพธ์นี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกต่อทั้งนักลงทุนและผู้กำหนดนโยบายในการบริหารความเสี่ยงด้าน ESG ภายใต้สภาวะความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.