Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับระบบวางแผนเส้นทางขับรถโดยใช้เทคนิคการรู้จำภาพ และการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Second Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.163
Abstract
Assessing travel-related Quality of Life (QoL) is a significant challenge due to its reliance on subjective human perception, which is difficult to measure. Traditional studies are often constrained by the limited scope of costly, manual data collection. The significant contribution of this research is the introduction of a new framework that can analyze tourist perception on a large and systematic scale. The novelty of this work lies in the utilization of Google Street View (GSV) as a large-scale visual data source, coupled with the use of a sequence-based model to analyze travel routes, which allows for the simulation of the ever-changing travel experience better than the analysis of single, static images. This framework was applied to a dataset in Phuket, consisting of 456 driving routes, totaling 4,560 sequential images. Visual features were extracted from this image data using Object Detection and Semantic Segmentation techniques and then used to build prediction models with LSTM and KNeighborsRegressor for analysis in conjunction with QoL scores from questionnaires. The analysis revealed key insights into tourist perception patterns, identifying a significant divergence between the culturally homogeneous group of Thai tourists and the highly diverse group of foreign tourists. Furthermore, it was found that tangible quality of life dimensions (e.g., Material Well-being) was perceived more consistently than abstract dimensions (e.g., Emotional Well-being). In conclusion, this research shifts the paradigm of route analysis from focusing solely on efficiency to a human-centric process, providing a new tool for urban planners and stakeholders to understand and improve the quality of the journey in a more profound way.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเดินทางถือเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง เนื่องจากต้องอาศัยการรับรู้เชิงอัตวิสัยของมนุษย์ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่วัดผลได้ยาก การศึกษาในรูปแบบดั้งเดิมมักมีข้อจำกัดจากขอบเขตของการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งมีค้าใช้จ่ายสูง และทำได้ในวงจำกัดคุณูปการที่สำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการนำเสนอกรอบการทำงานใหม่ ที่สามารถวิเคราะห์การรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวในวงกว้างและอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยความโดด เด่นเชิงนวัตกรรมของงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ที่การประยุกต์ใช้ Google Street View เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลทัศนียภาพขนาดใหญ่ ควบคู่กับการใช้แบบจำลองเชิงลำดับเพื่อวิเคราะห์เส้นทางสัญจร ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถจำลองประสบการณ์การเดินทางที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่เสมอได้ดีกว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยภาพนิ่งเพียงภาพเดียวกรอบการทำงานนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับชุดข้อมูลในจังหวัดภูเก็ต ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเส้นทางการขับขี่ 456 เส้นทาง คิดเป็นภาพเชิงลำดับ ทั้งสิ้น 4,560 ภาพ คุณลักษณะเชิงทัศนียภาพถูกสกัดจากข้อมูลภาพเหล่านี้โดยใช้เทคนิค การตรวจจับวัตถุและการแบ่งส่วนภาพเชิงความหมาย จากนั้นจึงนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองคาดการณ์ด้วย LSTM และ KNeighborsRegressor เพื่อวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับคะแนน QoL ที่ได้ จากแบบสอบถามผลการวิเคราะห์ได้เผยให้เห็นข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยซึ่งมีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันทางวัฒนธรรมและกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติซึ่งมีความหลากหลายสูง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังพบว่ามิติด้านคุณภาพชีวิตที่เป็นรูปธรรม เช่น ความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีทางวัตถุถูกรับรู้ได้อย่างสอดคล้องกันมากกว่ามิติเชิงนามธรรม เช่น ความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีทางอารมณ์โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ได้เปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ของการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางจากเดิมที่มุ่งเน้น เพียงประสิทธิภาพไปสู่กระบวนการที่ยึดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลาง ถือเป็นเครื่องมือใหม่สำหรับนักวางผังเมืองและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการทำความเข้าใจและยกระดับคุณภาพของการเดินทางในมิติที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.