Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์เอซิลของไฮดรอกซีเลเตดยูเดสมาโนไลด์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1449
Abstract
This research focused on the synthesis of two hydroxylated eudesmanolides, reynosin (RNS, 2) and santamarine (STM, 3) from costunolide (1) isolated from Saussurea lappa roots, and the synthesis of their acyl derivatives to study on their biological activities. A total of 20 acyl derivatives of hydroxylated eudesmanolides, including 14 new compounds: 2(a-c), 3b, 3c, 3e, 3f, 3(h-j), and 3(l-o). The compounds were then evaluated for their anti-melanogenic, anti-colorectal cancer, and anti-inflammatory activities. It was observed that STM (3) exhibited anti-melanogenic and anti-colorectal cancer activity with IC50 values of 8.02 and 15.55 µM, respectively, which was greater than RNS (2) (IC50 = 10.63 and 18.17 µM). In contrast, anti-inflammatory activity of RNS (2) was better than STM (3). Among synthesized compounds, the benzoyl derivatives displayed greater in all bioactivities assayed. Compound 3f, a para-trifluoromethylbenzoyl derivative, showed the most potent for all assays, anti-melanogenic, anti-colorectal cancer, and anti-inflammatory activities with IC50 values of 1.34, 4.41, and 3.79 µM, respectively. Moreover, compound 3e, a para-nitrobenzoyl derivative, was the second most potent for anti-melanogenic activity with an IC50 value of 2.53 µM. Both did not show significant cytotoxicity. The SAR study revealed the fluorine atom containing benzoyl moieties were required for their biological activities. This research provided information of compounds which might be developed as a useful drug/cosmetic in industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไฮดรอกซีเลเตดยูเดสมาโนไลด์สองชนิดคือเรโนซิน (2) และ ซานตามารีน (3) จากสารประกอบคอสทูโนไลด์ (1) ที่แยกได้จากรากโกฐกระดูกเพื่อนำมาเตรียมอนุพันธ์เอซิลชนิดต่างๆ และศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ซึ่งสามารถเตรียมอนุพันธิ์เอซิลได้ทั้งหมด 20 ชนิดโดยเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ 14 ชนิด คือสาร 2(a-c), 3b, 3c, 3e, 3f, 3(h-j) และ 3(l-o) เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการผลิตเม็ดสีเมลานิน, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบ พบว่าซานตามารีน (3) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการผลิตเม็ดสีเมลานินและการเจริญเติบโตของมะเร็งลำไส้ HCT-116 ที่ IC50 เท่ากับ 8.02 และ 15.55 µM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งดีกว่า เรโนซิน (2) ที่ IC50 เท่ากับ 10.63 และ18.17 µM ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เรโนซิน (2) ยับยั้งการอักเสบได้ดีกว่าซานตามารีน (3) และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำ สำหรับอนุพันธ์เอซิลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่าอนุพันธ์เบนโซอิลมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดีกว่าอนุพันธ์เอซิลอื่น และพบว่าสาร 3f ซึ่งคืออนุพันธ์พารา-ไตรฟลูออโรเมทิลเบนโซอิลของซานตามารีนมีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการผลิตเม็ดสีเมลานิน ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบดีที่สุด ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.34, 4.41 และ 3.79 µM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สาร 3e ซึ่งคืออนุพันธ์พารา-ไนโตรเบนโซอิลมีฤทธ์ยั้บยั้งการผลิตเม็ดสีเมลานินใกล้เคียงกับสาร 3f ด้วยค่า IC50 2.53 µM โดยไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและการออกฤทธิ์ของสาร (SAR) พบว่าหมู่เบนโซอิลที่มีอะตอมฟลูออรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบมีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำข้อมูลไปใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้เบื้องต้นในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยาและเวชสำอางได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.