Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศสำหรับสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Ratanawaraha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.360
Abstract
The rising need for mobility induces challenges to providing a sustainable mode of transportation. The absence in providing door-to-door service by public transportation gives the opportunity for micromobility to take a position. With millions of people commuting every day, Thailand's capital city requires more choices in transportation. E-scooters can travel short distances in a vehicle and are not affected by traffic. However, under the current regulation, e-scooters are not recognized as a mode of transportation in Bangkok which question the existence of the ecosystem of e-scooters in the city. To address the problems, this research focuses on exploring the potential of developing an ecosystem for electric scooters in Bangkok, Thailand. Semi-structured interviews with a purposive sampling method are conducted for e-scooters users (n=6), service providers (n=1), and suppliers (n=1). On the infrastructural side, user interviews and field observation are used in tandem. Subsequently, thematic analysis and simple statistic are used to analyze the data. Overall, the electric scooter ecosystem in Bangkok is still under development. The supply capability requires adequate bike lane provision to meet safe riding in an ideal environment. The demand structure needs more understanding of e-scooters utilization knowledge so that e-scooters could become a safe transportation mode option for people. Likewise, the institution requires establishing rules and regulations to standardize the use of e-scooters in Bangkok so that safer rides could be achieved. The challenges are related to standardization, infrastructure provision, unsafe riding, and e-scooters' knowledge. The potential of developing an ecosystem for e-scooters utilization in Bangkok are: an area-specific implementation, such as universities, and other private properties; a short-distance mode of transportation around the local road; private sector-led standardization; a partnership expansion within more actors. It is recommended to implement a strategy that focuses on standardization, partnerships with transit systems, and massifying the e-scooters knowledge.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปสงค์ของการสัญจรที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นได้ชักนำความท้าทายในการให้บริการรูปแบบการเดินทางที่ยั่งยืน การที่การขนส่งสาธารณะไม่สามารถส่งผู้โดยสารถึงหน้าประตูที่หมายได้โดยตรงได้มอบโอกาสแก่ยานพาหนะขนาดเล็กให้มีบทบาทในระบบการสัญจร และเนื่องด้วยผู้คนจำนวนหลายล้านต้องเดินทางไปมาในทุก ๆ วัน เมืองหลวงของประเทศไทยจึงต้องการตัวเลือกในการเดินทางมากกว่านี้ และสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าก็เป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกดังกล่าว สกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าสามารถเดินทางได้ในระยะทางสั้น ๆ โดยไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการสภาพจราจรบนท้องถนน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายใต้กฎหมายในปัจจุบัน สกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้ายังไม่ได้รับการรับรองว่าเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบของยานพาหนะในกรุงเทพฯ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเกิดคำถามเกี่ยวกับการดำรงอยู่ของระบบนิเวศสำหรับสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในเมือง เพื่อตอบคำถามดังกล่าว งานวิจัยเล่มนี้จึงเจาะจงไปที่การค้นหาศักยภาพในการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศของสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ในการดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ใช้สกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้า (n=6) ผู้ให้บริการ (n=1) และซัพพลายเออร์ (n=1) ในเชิงโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน จะใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้งานและการสังเกตภาคสนามควบคู่กันไป จากนั้นจะใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) และสถิติอย่างง่ายในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ในภาพรวม ระบบนิเวศของสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพฯยังคงอยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนา ความสามารถของอุปทานต้องมีการจัดเตรียมเลนจักรยานให้เพียงพอเพื่อให้ตอบสนองการขับขี่อย่างปลอดภัยในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม และในโครงสร้างที่ต้องการ จะต้องมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการใช้สกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าที่มากขึ้น เฉกเช่นเดียวกัน สถาบันหรือฝ่ายบริหารส่วนกลางก็ต้องจัดตั้งกฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อวางมาตรฐานในการใช้งานสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพฯ เพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัยในการสัญจรโดย สกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าอย่างครอบคลุมในทุก ๆ ด้าน ความท้าทายดังที่กล่าวไปเมื่อตอนต้นนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการวางมาตรฐาน การจัดตั้งโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การขับขี่ที่ไม่ปลอดภัยและความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้า ศักยภาพในการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศสำหรับการใช้งานสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าในกรุงเทพฯ ได้แก่ การใช้งานเฉพาะพื้นที่ เช่น มหาวิทยาลัย และพื้นที่ส่วนบุคคลอื่นๆ ยานพาหนะที่สามารถสัญจรในระยะสั้นบนถนนในพื้นที่ การวางมาตรฐานของภาคเอกชน และการขยายความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมากขึ้น กลยุทธ์ที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสร้างมาตรฐาน ความร่วมมือกับระบบขนส่งมวลชน และการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ของสกูตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าต่อมวลชนนั้นเป็นที่แนะนำ
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 280
    • Abstract Views: 134
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 6
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.