Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานพอลิเมอร์รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลสำหรับการตรวจวัดร็อกซาร์โซน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janjira Panchompoo
Second Advisor
Wilai Siriwatcharapiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1380
Abstract
Roxarsone (ROX), a growth enhancer in poultry and swine, has the potential to improve weight gain and prevent coccidiosis. Excessive use of ROX may lead to its accumulation in animal tissues, potentially contaminating food products and posing health risks to humans through consumption. This research aims to develop an electrochemical sensor based on a magnetic screen-printed graphene electrode (mSPGE) modified with a highly selective molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) for the determination of ROX with enhanced sensitivity and selectivity. Typically, an applied magnetic field at the mSPGE could accelerate mass transport at the electrode surface through the magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) effect, leading to improved electrochemical responses and consequently increased sensitivity in the detection. The mSPGE was subsequently modified with MIP via electropolymerization using cyclic voltammetry (CV), with o-phenylenediamine (o-PD) serving as the functional monomer and ROX as the template. All experimental parameters related to the electrode modification with MIP were thoroughly investigated to achieve optimal sensitivity and selectivity for detection. The analytical performance of the resulting MIP/mSPGE sensor towards ROX oxidation was then evaluated using differential pulse voltammetry (DPV). Under optimal conditions, the sensor exhibited high sensitivity and good selectivity for the determination of ROX with a linear range of 0.03 to 0.10 mM. Limits of detection (LOD) and quantification (LOQ) were found to be 0.007 mM and 0.022 mM, respectively. Additionally, the sensor showed recovery percentages ranging from 99% to 109% for the determination of ROX in chicken samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ร็อกซาร์โซนเป็นสารเสริมการเจริญเติบโตในสัตว์ปีกและสุกร โดยมีคุณสมบัติในการเพิ่มน้ำหนักตัวและป้องกันโรคบิด อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ร็อกซาร์โซนในปริมาณที่มากเกินไปอาจทำให้เกิดการสะสมในเนื้อเยื่อของสัตว์ ส่งผลให้มีการปนเปื้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์เมื่อบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยเลือกใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าแม่เหล็กกราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนร่วมกับการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยด้วยพอลิเมอร์รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุล เพื่อเพิ่มความไวและความเลือกจำเพาะสำหรับการตรวจวัดร็อกซาร์โซน โดยทั่วไปแล้ว สนามแม่เหล็กที่ให้แก่ขั้วไฟฟ้านั้นสามารถเร่งการขนส่งมวลที่พื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าผ่านกระบวนการแมกนีโตไฮโดรไดนามิกเอฟเฟกต์ ส่งผลให้มีการตอบสนองทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ดีขึ้น และมีความไวในการตรวจวัดที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อทำการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าแม่เหล็กกราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนด้วยพอลิเมอร์รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุล ผ่านการโพลีเมอไรเซชันด้วยไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี ซึ่งมีออร์โธฟีนิลีนไดเอมีนเป็นมอนอเมอร์ และร็อกซาร์โซนเป็นแม่แบบ จากนั้น ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรในการทดลองทั้งหมดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยพอลิเมอร์รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุล เพื่อให้ได้ความไวและความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีที่สุดในการตรวจวัด เมื่อทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ของเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจวัดร็อกซาร์โซนโดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี พบว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลองนั้น ขั้วไฟฟ้าแม่เหล็กกราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์รอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลให้ความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของร็อกซาร์โซนตั้งแต่ 0.03 ถึง 0.10 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณที่ 0.007 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.022 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดร็อกซาร์โซนในตัวอย่างเนื้อไก่ โดยมีร้อยละของการกลับคืนที่น่าพอใจซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 99 ถึง 109 โดยสรุปแล้ว เซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีความไวและความเลือกจำเพาะในการวิเคราะห์ที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถนำเซ็นเซอร์มาใช้เพื่อตรวจวัดร็อกซาร์โซนในตัวอย่างจริงได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Creative Commons License