Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1184
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of inward foreign direct investment (FDI) on environmental quality across 31 Asian countries from 1990 to 2020. These countries are categorized into three income groups: 14 lower-middle income, 10 upper-middle income, and 7 high-income countries. Environmental quality is assessed using two key indicators—carbon dioxide (CO₂) and fine particulate matter (PM2.5) emissions. To capture both the short- and long-run dynamics, the research uses the panel Autoregressive Distributed Lag (ARDL) technique within the STIRPAT (Stochastic Impacts by Regression on Population, Affluence, and Technology) model framework. The study is based on two competing hypotheses: the pollution halo hypothesis, which holds that FDI improves environmental quality by transferring cleaner technologies and practices, and the pollution haven hypothesis, which argues that FDI may degrade environmental quality by relocating pollution-intensive activities to countries with laxer regulations. The results show that FDI has a statistically significant long-run effect on environmental quality, although short-run impacts are often less. Importantly, the direction and magnitude of these effects vary by income groups and pollutant types. The findings support the pollution haven hypothesis for CO₂ emissions in both lower-middle and upper-middle income countries, as well as PM2.5 in the lower-middle income group. In contrast, evidence supports the pollution halo hypothesis for CO₂ emissions in high-income countries. The pollution haven effect persists for PM2.5 emissions in the same group—revealing pollutant-specific variations even within advanced economies. While FDI continues to drive economic growth in Asia, its environmental implications necessitate income-specific policy responses. Lower-middle-income countries should strengthen environmental regulations and incentivize green technologies to prevent pollution-intensive investment. Upper-middle-income countries must embed technology transfer and enhance regulatory enforcement to reduce emissions. High-income countries, though benefiting from cleaner FDI in terms of CO₂, should implement sector-specific measures to address persistent PM2.5 pollution. Tailored FDI strategies that balance economic development with environmental sustainability are essential across all income groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมใน 31 ประเทศในเอเชีย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2533 ถึง พ.ศ. 2563 โดยแบ่งประเทศเหล่านี้ตามระดับรายได้ ได้แก่ ประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างจำนวน 14 ประเทศ รายได้ปานกลางระดับบนจำนวน 10 ประเทศ และประเทศรายได้สูงจำนวน 7 ประเทศ การประเมินคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมใช้ตัวชี้วัดสำคัญ 2 ตัว ได้แก่ ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) และฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) เพื่อวิเคราะห์พลวัตทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิค Panel Autoregressive Distributed Lag (ARDL) ภายใต้กรอบแบบจำลอง STIRPAT (Stochastic Impacts by Regression on Population, Affluence, and Technology) การศึกษานี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานสองข้อ ได้แก่ สมมติฐานผลกระทบด้านบวก (Pollution Halo Hypothesis) ซึ่งเชื่อว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีและแนวปฏิบัติสะอาด และสมมติฐานผลกระทบด้านลบ (Pollution Haven Hypothesis) ซึ่งระบุว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศอาจส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านการลงทุนในภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษสูงในประเทศที่มีกฎระเบียบที่ผ่อนปรนกว่า ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมในระยะยาว ส่วนผลกระทบในระยะสั้นน้อยกว่าที่สำคัญ ทิศทางและขนาดของผลกระทบเหล่านี้แตกต่างกันไปตามระดับรายได้ของประเทศและประเภทของมลพิษผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนสมมติฐานผลกระทบด้านลบ (Pollution Haven Hypothesis) สำหรับกรณีของการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) ทั้งในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างและระดับบน และในกรณีของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างในทางตรงกันข้าม หลักฐานสนับสนุนสมมติฐานผลกระทบด้านบวก (Pollution Halo Hypothesis) สำหรับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) ในประเทศรายได้สูงส่วนผลกระทบด้านลบยังคงมีอยู่สำหรับละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ในกลุ่มเดียวกันซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างเฉพาะของแต่ละมลพิษแม้ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วแม้ว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศจะยังคงขับเคลื่อนการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในเอเชีย แต่ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมก็จำเป็นต้องอาศัยนโยบายที่สอดคล้องกับระดับรายได้ ประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างควรเพิ่มความเข้มงวดของกฎระเบียบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ใช้เทคโนโลยีสีเขียวเพื่อป้องกันการลงทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษสูง ในส่วนประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับบนควรบูรณาการการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีสะอาดและเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อลดการปล่อยมลพิษแม้ว่าประเทศที่มีรายได้สูงจะได้รับผลในเชิงบวกจากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อระดับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ( CO₂ ) แต่ควรกำหนดมาตรการเฉพาะภาคส่วนเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหามลพิษฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง กลยุทธ์การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่เหมาะสมซึ่งสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจกับความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับทุกกลุ่มรายได้
Creative Commons License