Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการนำระบบหุ่นยนต์มาใช้ต่อประสิทธิภาพการส่งออก: การศึกษาภาคการผลิตที่มีการนำระบบหุ่นยนต์มาใช้ในระดับสูง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.316
Abstract
This study focuses on analyzing the impact of industrial robot imple-mentation on export performance in three main manufacturing sectors: the automotive industry, the electronics and electrical appliance industry, and the iron and steel industry. The analysis uses panel data from 10 countries, including Thailand, covering the period from 2013 to 2023. The main independent variables are the operational stock of industrial robots, the annual installation of industrial robots, and robot density. In addition, the study includes control variables such as GDP growth, inflation, exchange rate, and foreign direct investment (FDI) to provide a more complete view of the factors affecting export performance in each sector.According to the two-way fixed effects panel regression results, robotics implementation plays an important role in increasing export value, especially in the automotive and electronics sectors. In these industries, a higher number of operational robots is positively related to higher export performance. However, in the iron and steel sector, the relationship between robotics and export value is not clearly found. The results also show that GDP growth and inflation have a positive impact on exports in some sectors, while exchange rate and FDI do not show a statistically significant effect.In conclusion, this study suggests that the use of robotics can help improve export competitiveness, but the impact is different depending on the nature of each sector. These findings can support policymakers and manufacturers in developing strategies to increase export performance through automation and Industry 4.0 technologies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการนำหุ่นยนต์อุตสาหกรรมมาใช้ต่อสมรรถนะด้านการส่งออกในสามภาคการผลิตหลัก ได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์, อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า, และอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กและเหล็กกล้า โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบพาแนลจาก 10 ประเทศ รวมถึงประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2556 ถึง 2566 ตัวแปรอิสระหลักได้แก่ จำนวนหุ่นยนต์ที่กำลังใช้งานจริง, การติดตั้งหุ่นยนต์เพิ่มรายปี, และความหนาแน่นของหุ่นยนต์ ขณะที่ตัวแปรควบคุมประกอบด้วย อัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ, เงินเฟ้อ, อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน, และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบโดยรวมต่อสมรรถนะการส่งออกในแต่ละภาคการผลิตได้อย่างครอบคลุมและมีประสิทธิภาพผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยพาแนลแบบ Two-way Fixed Effects พบว่า การใช้หุ่นยนต์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มมูลค่าการส่งออก โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งจำนวนหุ่นยนต์ที่ใช้งานมากขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับมูลค่าการส่งออกแต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามสำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กและเหล็กกล้ายังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนระหว่างการใช้หุ่นยนต์กับมูลค่าการส่งออกนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและเงินเฟ้อมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อการส่งออกบางภาคอุตสาหกรรม แต่ค่าเงินและ FDI ยังไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยสรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำหุ่นยนต์มาใช้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มขีดความสามารถด้านการส่งออกได้ แต่ผลกระทบจะแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะของแต่ละภาคอุตสาหกรรม ข้อค้นพบนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเชิงนโยบายและแนวทางสำหรับภาคการผลิตที่ต้องการเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันผ่านการปรับใช้เทคโนโลยีอัตโนมัติและกลยุทธ์อุตสาหกรรม 4.0
Creative Commons License