Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่มีฟลูออรีนสำหรับแบตเตอรี่โซเดียม-ไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaswee Suttipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Fuel Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1377
Abstract
Sodium-ion batteries (SIBs) are a promising alternative to lithium-ion batteries due to the abundance and low cost of sodium. However, conventional SIB electrolytes often rely on fluorine-based salts, contributing to the formation of persistent and environmentally harmful per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAs). This study employs molecular dynamics (MD) simulations to investigates the properties of fluorine-free electrolytes for SIBs, focusing on the solvation structure and dynamics of sodium ions (Na+) in bulk electrolytes and at the inner solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) for SIBs. Sodium perchlorate (NaClO4) at a concentration of 1 M was examined in glyme solvents with varying chain lengths, including monoglyme (G1), diglyme (G2), triglyme (G3), and tetraglyme (G4). The results show that as the chain length of glymes increases, ionic conductivity decreases, while stability improves. The NaClO4/G2 system emerged as an optimal choice, demonstrating good structural and dynamic properties due to compact solvation shells dominated by contact ion pairs ,CIPs. This was attributed to strong interactions between Na⁺ ions and oxygen atoms in G2, resulting in high stability comparable to longer-chain glymes (NaClO4/G3 and NaClO4/G4) and excellent ionic conductivity (5.89 mS/cm). Despite having the highest conductivity, NaClO4/G1 suffered from poor stability due to the dominance of strongly CIP. At higher concentrations, the effect of salt concentration on NaClO4/G2 was minimal, except at 2 M, where NaClO4/G3 outperformed NaClO4/G2 in conductivity, making it more suitable for high-concentration applications. Comparing NaPF6 and NaClO4 in G2, NaPF6 exhibited stronger Na+–O interactions and higher conductivity due to smaller anions. Adding vinylene carbonate (VC) as a co-solvent enhanced the ionic conductivity of NaClO4/G2, achieving 27.09 mS/cm at 50% (v/v) VC, beyond which no significant improvement was observed. For SEI structures, sodium fluoride (NaF) allowed better Na⁺ mobility than sodium oxide (Na2O) but exhibited lower stability. This study highlights the effectiveness of MD simulations in guiding the design of fluorine-free electrolytes, contributing to the development of high performance and environmentally friendly SIBs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่โซเดียม-ไอออน (Sodium-ion batteries, SIBs) เป็นแบตเตอรี่ทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพ เนื่องจากโซเดียมเป็นทรัพยากรที่หาได้ง่ายและราคาถูก ซึ่งสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ทั่วไปประกอบด้วยเกลือที่มีฟลูออรีนเป็นส่วนประกอบ ก่อให้เกิดสารเปอร์-และโพลีฟลูออโรอัลคิล (Per- and polyfluoroalkyl sunstances, PFAS) ที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพลวัตของไอออนโซเดียมในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ปราศจากฟลูออรีนและโครงสร้างส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างของแข็งสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ (solid electrolyte interphase, SEI) สำหรับแบตเตอรี่โซเดียม-ไอออน โดยใช้เกลือโซเดียมเปอร์คลอเรต (sodium perchlorate, NaClO4)ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 M ในตัวทำละลายชนิดไกลม์ที่มีความยาวสายโซ่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ โมโนไกลม์: G1, ไดไกลม์: G2, ไตรไกลม์: G3 และเตตระไกลม์: G4 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อความยาวสายโซ่ของไกลม์ยาวขึ้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนจะต่ำลง แต่จะมีความเสถียรมากขึ้น ในระบบ NaClO4/G2 เป็นตัวเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงพลวัต เพราะมีโครงสร้างการละลายรอบไอออนโซเดียมแบบคู่ไอออนสัมผัส (contact ion pairs ,CIPs) เนื่องจากมีอันตรกริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโซเดียมไอออนและออกซิเจนใน G2 ส่งผลให้มีระบบมีความเสถียรสูงไม่ต่างจากระบบไกลม์สายโซ่ยาว (NaClO4/G3 และ NaClO4/G4) นอกจากนี้ยังมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนที่ดี (5.89 mS/cm) รองจากระบบ NaClO4/G1 ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนสูงสุด แต่มีความเสถียรต่ำที่สุดเนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างการละลายแบบคู่ไอออนสัมผัสที่แข็งแรง (strongly CIP) การศึกษาที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าผลกระทบจากความเข้มข้นมีผลเล็กน้อยต่อระบบ NaClO4/G2 ยกเว้นในระบบที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมสูง (2 M) กลับพบว่า NaClO4/G3 มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าไอออนสูงกว่า ระบบ NaClO4G2 ทำให้เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ NaPF6 และ NaClO4 ใน G2 ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า NaClO4/G2 มีอันตรกริยาระหว่างโซเดียมไอออนและออกซิเจนใน G2ที่อ่อนแอกว่า NaPF6 เนื่องจากมีไอออนลบมีขนาดใหญ่กว่า นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนที่ต่ำกว่าด้วย การเพิ่มตัวทำละลายไวนิลีนคาร์บอเนต (VC) เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม สามารถเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไอออนได้ถึง 27.09 mS/cm ที่ 50% โดยปริมาตรของ VC ซึ่งหากเกินกว่านั้นจะไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนโซเดียมในโครงสร้าง SEI ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเปรียบเทียบโซเดียมออกไซด์ (Na2O) และโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ (NaF) พบว่า โครงสร้าง NaF ช่วยให้ไอออนโซเดียมเคลื่อนที่ได้ดีกว่าในโครงสร้าง Na2O แต่จะมีความเสถียรที่น้อยกว่า ผลของการจำลองที่ได้อาจใช้เป็นแนวทางการออกแบบสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ปราศจากฟลูออรีนซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาแบตเตอรี่โซเดียม-ไอออนที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License