Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองสายท่อโครงข่ายประสาทแบบน้ำหนักเบาสำหรับระบบทำนายการชนของโดรนโดยใช้ทรัพยากรคำนวณที่จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.206
Abstract
This thesis focuses on developing a drone collision prediction algorithm by adapting the Neural Network Pipeline (NNP) for use in limited computing resources devices. While NNP is effective with sufficient computation, its performance in constrained environments remains untested. To address this issue, an adaptation of NNP using post-training quantization is developed. This method effectively compresses the model by reducing the precision of the 32-bit floating point. This adaptation aims at reducing model complexity and offers significant benefits in terms of reduced model size, increased processing speed, and reduced power consumption. It results in the expense of prediction accuracy. The MobileNetV3Small model is selected as the feature extraction for this modified NNP and based on the performance in previous preliminary research. This modified NNP is referred to as the Lightweight Neural Network Pipeline (L-NNP). Raspberry Pi3B+ is continually used for model testing and as a representation of limited computing resources. The DJI Tello drone is employed to produce new videos for testing models in real-time collision environments. Metrics to be measured include invisible test accuracy, model size, inference time, and power consumption. This comprehensive evaluation provides insights into the suitability of L-NNP for limited real-world computing resources and contributes to advancing drone collision prediction algorithms to the internet of flying things research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการทำนายการชนโดยการปรับสายท่อโครงข่ายประสาท (เอ็นเอ็นพี) เพื่อใช้ใน อุปกรณ์ที่มีทรัพยากรการคํานวณที่จํากัด ขณะที่เอ็นเอ็นพีทำงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เมื่อมีทรัพยกรการคํานวณอย่าง เพียงพอ สมรรถนะในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีข้อบังคับยังไม่ผ่านการทดสอบ เพื่อแก้ไขประเด็นนี้ เราจึงพัฒนาการปรับเอ็นเอ็นพี เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้การแจงหน่วยหลังการฝึกอบรม วิธีนี้สามารถบีบอัดแบบจำลองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยลดความแม่นยํา ของตัวแปร 32 บิต การปรับแต่งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนของแบบจำลอง และมีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในด้าน การลดขนาดแบบจำลอง การเพิ่มความเร็วในการประมวลผล และการลดใช้พลังงาน แม้ว่าความแม่นยําของการทำนาย การชนอาจลดลง เราเลือกใช้แบบจำลอง MobileNetV3Small เพื่อคัดเลือกคุณสมบัติ สําหรับ เอ็นเอ็นพีที่ปรับปรุงในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ เอ็นเอ็นพีที่ปรับปรุงนี้ มีชื่อเรียกว่า ท่อโครงข่ายประสาทน้ําหนักเบา (แอล-เอ็นเอ็นพี) นอกจากนี้ เราประยุกต์ใช้ Raspberry Pi3B+ กับการทดสอบแบบจำลอง และเป็นตัวแทนของอุปกรณ์ที่มีทรัพยากรการคํานวณ ที่จำกัด และประยุกต์ใช้โดรน DJI Tello กับการสร้างวิดีโอใหม่สําหรับการทดสอบแบบจำลอง ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีเงื่อนไข บังคับแบบเวลาจริง ดัชนีตัวชี้วัดรวมถึงความแม่นยําของการทดสอบที่มองไม่เห็น ขนาดแบบจำลองอ้างอิง เวลาการทำนาย และการใช้พลังงาน การประเมินอย่างครอบคลุมนี้ก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจแอล-เอ็นเอ็นพี อย่างเหมาะสม และประยุกต์ใช้งาน กับอุปกรณ์การคํานวณที่มีทรัพยากรจํากัดในโลกจริง และช่วยพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการทำนาย ของโดรนในงานวิจัยอินเตอร์เน็ต ของสรรพสิ่งที่บินได้
Creative Commons License