Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Challenges and opportunities for COFCO international under the circular economy development strategy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความท้าทาย และโอกาสสำหรับ COFCO ระหว่า งประเทศภายใต้กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจวงกลม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.331
Abstract
As the world moves towards sustainable development and carbon neutrality, the circular economy (CE) is becoming an important way for businesses to grow with less wasted resources or longer resource life. COFCO International, which is the global part of the Chinese agribusiness giant COFCO Corporation, is using more and more CE principles in its work around the world. The company is trying to reach global climate goals by using biomass again, getting resources in a way that doesn't hurt the environment, and using transportation that doesn't add carbon to the air. But it is very hard to make CE a reality on a large scale in many countries. These include different levels of infrastructure maturity in host countries, different plans for pricing carbon, and different rules for trading. COFCO International needs to deal with these problems while still being competitive and focused on long-term growth. This study looks at how COFCO International used its circular economy approach, what problems it ran into when it tried to do business across borders, and what chances green transformation offers. The study shows how Chinese multinational companies have changed their plans for global sustainability over time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อโลกเคลื่อน ที่ไปสู่การพัฒนา ที่ยั่งยืน และความเป็นกลางของคาร์บอนเศรษฐกิจวงกลมจะกลายเป็นวิธี ที่สำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจ ที่จะเติบโตด้วยทรัพยากร ที่สูญเปล่าน้อยลง หรืออายุการใช้งานทรัพยากร ที่ยาวนานขึ้นCOFCO อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโลกของ บริษัท COFCO ยักษ์ใหญ่ธุรกิจการเกษตรของจีนกำลังใช้หลักการ CE มากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในการทำงานทั่วโลกบริษัท กำลังพยายามบรรลุเป้าหมายสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกโดยใช้ชีวมวลอีกครั้งรับทรัพยากรในทาง ที่ไม่ทำร้ายสภาพแวดล้อม และการใช้การขนส่ง ที่ไม่ได้เพิ่มคาร์บอนในอากาศ แต่มันยากมาก ที่จะทำให้ความเป็นจริงเป็นจริงในระดับใหญ่ในหลายประเทศซึ่งรวมถึงระดับความสมบูรณ์ของโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศเจ้าภาพแผนการ ที่แตกต่างกันสำหรับการกำหนดราคาคาร์บอน และกฎระเบียบ ที่แตกต่างกันสำหรับการซื้อขายCOFCO จำเป็นต้องจัดการกับปัญหาเหล่านี้ ในขณะ ที่ยังคงมีการแข่งขัน และมุ่งเน้นการเติบโตในระยะยาว การศึกษานี้ ดูว่า COFCO ใช้วิธีการทางเศรษฐกิจแบบวงกลมอย่างไรปัญหา ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อพยายามทำธุรกิจข้ามพรมแดน และสิ่ง ที่มีโอกาสในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีเขียวการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า บริษัท ข้ามชาติจีนได้เปลี่ยนแผนสำหรับความยั่งยืนระดับโลกอย่างไรเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป
Creative Commons License