Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับพอลิพรอพิลีนคาร์บอเนตที่กราฟต์ด้วยกรดสเตียริก
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.150
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the mechanical properties of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) by incorporating it with polypropylene carbonate-grafted-stearic acid (PPC-g-ST). PPC was modified with stearic acid to enhance interfacial adhesion and compatibility between HDPE and PPC. The blends were prepared using an internal mixer at 160°C with a rotation speed of 60 rpm for 8 minutes. PPC-g-ST was added to PPC at 3, 5, 7, and 10 wt% contents. FTIR confirmed the formation of ester linkages between the carboxylic groups of stearic acid (ST) and the hydroxyl groups of PPC through the appearance of characteristic absorption bands. The grafting of ST onto PPC effectively reduced PPC's polarity, leading to hydrophobicity comparable to that of HDPE, as indicated by an increase in the contact angle from 55.20° to 88.50° at 10 wt% ST. The mechanical properties of the HDPE/PPC-g-ST (70/30) blend at 5 wt% ST showed an 88.8% improvement in flexural strength compared with the HDPE/PPC blend. In addition, PPC-g-ST resulted in enhanced impact strength and an increased melt flow index. DMA analysis revealed a shift in the glass transition temperature of the blend, indicating improved compatibility. Moreover, the DMA analysis revealed good compatibility of HDPE blended with PPC-g-ST.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) โดยการเติมพอลิพรอพิลีนคาร์บอเนตกราฟต์กรดสเตียริก (PPC-g-ST) โดยได้ดัดแปร PPC ด้วยกรดสเตียริก (ST) เพื่อเพิ่มการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างเฟสและเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง HDPE และ PPC ด้วยเครื่องผสมภายในที่อุณหภูมิ 160 °C อัตราการหมุน 60 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 8 นาที และเติม ST ลงใน PPC ที่สัดส่วน 3, 5, 7 และ 10 wt% โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR ยืนยันการเกิดพันธะเอสเทอร์ระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของกรดสเตียริกและหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของ PPC จากการปรากฏของแถบสัญญาณที่จำเพาะต่อพันธะดังกล่าวการกราฟต์ ST บน PPC ส่งผลให้ความเป็นขั้วของ PPC ลดลง ทำให้มีความไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับ HDPE โดยค่ามุมสัมผัสเพิ่มจาก 55.20° เป็น 88.50° ที่สัดส่วน ST 10 wt% นอกจากนี้ สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสม HDPE/PPC-g-ST (70/30) ที่สัดส่วน ST 5 wt% พบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงดัดเพิ่มขึ้น 88.8% เมื่อเทียบกับระบบ HDPE/PPC อีกทั้งการเติม PPC-g-ST ยังช่วยเพิ่มความทนแรงกระแทกและเพิ่มค่าอัตราการไหลของหลอม (melt flow index) อีกด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์ DMA แสดงการเลื่อนของอุณหภูมิสถานะแก้วในพอลิเมอร์ผสม ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความเข้ากันได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างเฟส และยืนยันว่าระบบ HDPE/PPC-g-ST มีความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเฟสที่ดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License