Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก PM10 และ PM2.5 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1390
Abstract
The rapid urbanization and industrial sector have caused significant air quality problems. In particular, the concentration of fine particulate matter (PM10,PM2.5) is an assessment of the impact of fine particulate matter. Health The main objective of this study was to compare PM10 and PM2.5 levels and temporal trends from 2015 to 2019, and to develop a model to forecast particulate matter concentrations using multiple linear regression analysis. Multiple Linear Regression (MLR) to assess the association between particulate matter exposure and daily hospital visit for respiratory diseases. (ICD-10: J00-J99) and identify vulnerable populations. In the research, PM10 and PM2.5 air quality data were mainly used, as well as meteorological variables (temperature, humidity, and rainfall), which were collected from 45 measuring stations. Data on daily hospital visit with anonymised respiratory conditions were collected from major public hospitals in each city. Covering a period of 1,825 days, the MLR model was developed using a step-by-step regression method to identify key predictive factors for particulate matter concentrations. In addition, the Generalized Additive Model (GAM) was used to evaluate the relationship between non-linear exposure response and daily fine particulate matter levels. Controlling the interference factors was crucial. Such as days of the week, seasons, The results of the GAM study showed that Bangkok had an average PM2.5 pollution level of 28.5 µg/m³. An increase in PM2.5 of 10 µg/m³ is associated with a significant rise in respiratory disease admissions, with a daily maximum of 75 µg/m³. The MLR model for PM2.5 had high predictive accuracy (RMSE = 0.83) and found an association between dust content and the risk of respiratory diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวของเมืองและภาคอุตสาหกรรมอย่างรวดเร็วของประเทศไทยทำให้เกิดปัญหาคุณภาพอากาศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก (PM10 งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประเมินผลกระทบของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก ต่อสุขภาพ ในพื้นที่สี่เมืองหลักของประเทศไทยที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร (เมืองมหานคร) เชียงใหม่ (เมืองใหญ่ทางภาคเหนือ) ระยอง (เขตอุตสาหกรรม) และสงขลา (ศูนย์กลางการค้าทางภาคใต้) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับ PM10 และ PM2.5 และแนวโน้มเชิงเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2558-2562 และพัฒนาแบบจำลองพยากรณ์ความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression: MLR) และ เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองกับการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรายวันด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ (ICD-10: J00-J99) และระบุกลุ่มประชากรที่เปราะบาง ในการวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลคุณภาพอากาศ PM10, PM2.5 เป็นหลัก และตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา (อุณหภูมิ ความชื้น ปริมาณน้ำฝน) ซึ่งรวบรวมจากสถานีตรวจวัด 45 แห่ง ข้อมูลการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรายวันด้วยภาวะระบบทางเดินหายใจที่ไม่ระบุตัวตนถูกรวบรวมจากโรงพยาบาลรัฐที่สำคัญในแต่ละเมือง ครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 1,825 วัน แบบจำลอง MLR ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีการถดถอยแบบขั้นตอนเพื่อระบุปัจจัยทำนายที่สำคัญสำหรับความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละออง นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้แบบจำลองการบวกทั่วไป (Generalized Additive Model: GAM) ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองต่อการสัมผัสที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น กับ ระดับฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก รายวัน อีกด้วย โดยควบคุมปัจจัยรบกวน ต่างๆ เช่น วันในสัปดาห์ ฤดูกาล แนวโน้มระยะยาว และตัวแปรทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา มีการตรวจสอบผลกระทบล่าช้า (Lag effects) ถึง 7 วัน ผลการศึกษาด้วย GAM พบว่า กรุงเทพมหานครมีระดับมลพิษ PM2.5 ค่าเฉลี่ย 28.5 มคก./ลบ.ม. ค่าสูงสุดรายวัน 75 มคก./ลบ.ม. จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของ PM2.5 ทุก 10 มคก./ลบ.ม.
Creative Commons License