Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สายพันธุกรรมแบบสมบูรณ์ของเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรสายพันธุ์ที่พบในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1313
Abstract
African Swine Fever Virus (ASFV) is a large double-stranded DNA virus responsible for the highly contagious and lethal African Swine Fever (ASF), affecting the global porcine industry. The virus has a genome length of 170-194 kb and is broadly categorized into the left variable region (LVR), the right variable region (RVR), and the central conserved region (CCR). In Thailand, ASF was officially confirmed in January 2022 and identified as genotype II, which is primarily responsible for the current Eurasian swine pandemic. To date, due to the absence of a globally accepted vaccine against ASFV, culling and quarantine remain the primary control strategies. This highlights the importance of genomic surveillance to understand viral evolution, strain diversity, and the potential emergence of novel variants. Therefore, this study aims to classify and investigate the genomic diversity and evolutionary relationships of ASFV strains from outbreaks in Thailand. In this study, the genomic data from 2 Thai ASFV isolates, retrieved from the National Institute of Animal Health (NIAH), were used and aligned with 175 complete genotype II genomes from Asia and Europe for comparative analysis. The study reveals that the Thai isolates, namely TH_21/RB1 and TH_21/RB2, were classified as genotype II, serogroup 8, IGR-II, and CVR-I. The isolates share over 99.9% nucleotide similarity with both the reference Georgia 2007/1 strain and Thailand’s first characterized strain, TH1_22/CR. Bayesian phylogenetic analysis placed the Thai isolates within the clade I.2.1.2, with substitution rates estimated at approximately 1 × 10-5 substitutions/site/year, as observed in the TH_21/RB2 isolate. Mutation analysis identified a total of 6 unique variation events across the isolates, comprising both synonymous and non-synonymous mutations, indicating that the Thai isolates are genetically diverse on a molecular level. MGF 110-4L, a member of the MGF 110 family, exhibited up to 3 variations in the TH_21/RB2 isolate, highlighting it as a mutational hotspot consistent with observations from other genomes analyzed in this study. Additionally, three potential molecular signatures were detected across the isolates, suggesting a common geographic origin and co-circulation of closely related variants within the country. These findings contribute to ongoing efforts in ASFV molecular surveillance and provide a genomic baseline for future outbreak investigations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกร (ASFV) เป็นไวรัสชนิดดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ขนาดใหญ่ที่เป็นสาเหตุโรคที่มีอัตราการตายและการแพร่ระบาดสูงจนส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรทั่วโลก ไวรัสมีจีโนมขนาดความยาว 170-194 กิโลเบส โดยสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ 1) บริเวณแปรผันด้านซ้าย (LVR) 2) บริเวณแปรผันด้านขวา (RVR) และ 3) บริเวณอนุรักษ์ส่วนกลาง (CCR) ในประเทศไทยมีการยืนยันการค้นพบเชื้อไวรัสอย่างเป็นทางการในปี 2565 และถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มจีโนไทป์สองซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกับการระบาดในยูเรเซียน โดยในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกาที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสากลจึงใช้การทำลายหมูป่วย และการกักกันเป็นมาตรการควบคุมหลัก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการจัดจำแนกและศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการของสายพันธุ์เชื้อไวรัสอหิวาต์แอฟริกาในสุกรที่พบจากการระบาดในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้ข้อมูลจีโนมจากไวรัส ASFV จำนวน 2 ไอโซเลตจากประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้มาจากสถาบันสุขภาพสัตว์แห่งชาติ (NIAH) โดยจัดแนวลำดับร่วมกับจีโนมชนิดสมบูรณ์ของ ASFV จีโนไทป์ II จำนวน 175 สายพันธุ์จากเอเชียและยุโรป เพื่อการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ ผลการศึกษาเผยว่า ไอโซเลตจากประเทศไทย ได้แก่ TH_21/RB1 และ TH_21/RB2 ถูกจัดอยู่ในจีโนไทป์ II ซีโรกรุ๊ป 8, IGR-II และ CVR-I โดยมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในระดับนิวคลีโอไทด์มากกว่า 99.9% กับสายพันธุ์อ้างอิง Georgia 2007/1 และสายพันธุ์ TH1_22/CR ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ถูกจำแนกเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการแบบเบย์ (Bayesian phylogenetic analysis) จัดให้ไอโซเลตจากประเทศไทยอยู่ในกลุ่มย่อย I.2.1.2 โดยมีอัตราการแทนที่ประมาณ 1 × 10-5 ตำแหน่งต่อเบสต่อปี ซึ่งพบในไอโซเลต TH_21/RB2 การวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์พบว่า มีเหตุการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉพาะตัวทั้งหมด 6 ตำแหน่งในทั้งสองไอโซเลต ซึ่งรวมถึงทั้งการกลายพันธุ์ที่มีผลต่อกรดอะมิโน (non-synonymous) และไม่มีผล (synonymous) แสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโซเลตจากประเทศไทยมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในระดับโมเลกุล ยีน MGF 110-4L ซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกของตระกูล MGF 110 พบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ถึง 3 ตำแหน่งในไอโซเลต TH_21/RB2 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป็นบริเวณที่มีแนวโน้มเกิดการกลายพันธุ์สูง สอดคล้องกับจีโนมอื่น ๆ ที่วิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้ นอกจากนี้ ยังตรวจพบลายเซ็นทางโมเลกุล (molecular signatures) ที่เป็นไปได้ 3 ตำแหน่งในทั้งสองไอโซเลต บ่งชี้ถึงแหล่งกำเนิดทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน และการหมุนเวียนร่วมของสายพันธุ์ย่อยที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ภายในประเทศ ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยสนับสนุนการเฝ้าระวังระดับโมเลกุลของไวรัส ASFV และเป็นฐานข้อมูลจีโนมสำคัญสำหรับการสอบสวนการระบาดในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.