Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นในลูกสุกรดูดนมหลังคลอดช่วงแรกและให้เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไทยสายพันธุ์รุนแรงในลูกสุกรหลังหย่านม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Yonlayong Woonwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1402
Abstract
Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) is a major pathogen responsible for substantial economic losses in the global swine industry, adversely affecting both reproductive and respiratory health. In Thailand, early PRRSV infections in suckling and nursery pigs are commonly observed, necessitating the implementation of early vaccination strategies. However, early vaccination in young piglets has been controversial due to concerns about interfering maternal-derived antibodies (MDA) and the competency of the piglets' immune system. The objective of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of a modified-live virus (MLV) PRRS vaccination in early-age piglets from PRRSV-positive farms by assessing immune responses following vaccination and subsequent challenge with Thai HP-PRRSV. A total of 42 piglets from PRRS-seropositive sows were randomly assigned to five groups. (A) unvaccinated, unchallenged control (Negative control, n = 6), (B) unvaccinated, PRRSV-challenged control (Positive control, n = 9), (C) intramuscular vaccination with Fostera® PRRS at 3 days of age (n = 9), (D) intranasal vaccination with Fostera® PRRS at 3 days of age (n = 9), and (E) intramuscular vaccination with Fostera® PRRS at 2 weeks of age (n = 9). At five weeks of age, all piglets in Groups B, C, D, and E were inoculated with Thai HP-PRRSV. The results indicated that vaccinated groups exhibited significantly reduced fever and improved growth performance compared to the control group following the Thai HP-PRRSV challenge. The intramuscular vaccination groups at three days and two weeks of age demonstrated significantly lower viral loads in the tracheobronchial lymph node, while the intranasal vaccination group at three days old exhibited significantly reduced viral loads in the tonsil. Although all vaccinated groups showed trends toward improved viremia control, statistical significance was observed only in the intramuscular vaccination group at two weeks of age. Notably after challenge, the intranasal vaccination (D) group exhibited an increase in PRRSV-specific interferon gamma (IFN-γ+) producing T lymphocytes of both CD4+ and CD8+ subpopulations. Similarly, the intramuscular vaccination (E) group at two weeks of age demonstrated an enhancement in PRRSV-specific IFN-γ+ producing CD8+ T lymphocytes at 3 dpi. The findings of this study indicate that the administration of a live-attenuated PRRSV vaccine in suckling piglets effectively mitigates clinical symptoms and improves performance of PRRSV-infected pigs post-weaning. Moreover, intranasal vaccination in suckling piglets demonstrates the capacity to elicit cell mediated immune responses despite the presence of maternally derived immunity, supporting its potential as a viable early vaccination strategy. The findings of this study provide valuable information for improving PRRSV infection control strategies in swine farms, particularly in cases of early infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรทั่วโลก เนื่องจากไวรัสชนิดนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพทั้งด้านระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุกร โดยในประเทศไทยการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสเกิดขึ้นได้บ่อยในลูกสุกรที่ดูดนมและสุกรอนุบาล จึงทำให้ต้องมีการวางโปรแกรมวัคซีนให้แก่ลูกสุกรดูดนมหลังคลอดช่วงแรก อย่างไรก็ตามการให้วัคซีนในลูกสุกรดูดนมยังคงเป็นประเด็นที่ถกเถียงกัน เนื่องจากมีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการขัดขวางโดยภูมิคุ้มกันที่ได้รับจากแม่และความสามารถของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของลูกสุกรเอง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นในลูกสุกรดูดนมจากฟาร์มที่มีการติดเชื้อพีอาร์อาร์เอส และประเมินผลการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันหลังจากการฉีดวัคซีนและหลังจากการให้เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไทยสายพันธุ์รุนแรงในลูกสุกรหลังหย่านม โดยลูกสุกรจำนวน 42 ตัวจากแม่สุกรที่มีแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมลูกสุกรที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนและไม่ได้รับการให้เชื้อ (n =6, กลุ่ม A) กลุ่มควบคุมลูกสุกรที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนและได้รับการให้เชื้อ (n =9, กลุ่ม B) กลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีน Fostera® PRRS ผ่านทางกล้ามเนื้อที่อายุ 3 วัน (n =9, กลุ่ม C) กลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีน Fostera® PRRS ผ่านทางจมูกที่อายุ 3 วัน (n =9, กลุ่ม D) และกลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีน Fostera® PRRS ทางกล้ามเนื้อที่อายุ 2 สัปดาห์ (n = 9, กลุ่ม E) โดยเมื่อสุกรอายุ 5 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนและกลุ่มควบคุม (B, C, D และ E) จะได้รับการให้เชื้อ ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไทยสายพันธุ์รุนแรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนมีอุณหภูมิร่างกายลดลงและมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังจากการให้เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไทยสายพันธุ์รุนแรง กลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนทางกล้ามเนื้อที่อายุ 3 วันและ 2 สัปดาห์ พบปริมาณไวรัสในต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ท่อหลอดลมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองลูกสุกรที่ได้รับวัคซีนทางจมูกที่อายุ 3 วัน พบมีปริมาณไวรัสในต่อมทอนซิลลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยทุกกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับวัคซีนมีแนวโน้มในการควบคุมปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือดภายหลังการให้เชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสไทยสายพันธุ์รุนแรง แต่มีเพียงกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับวัคซีนทางกล้ามเนื้อที่อายุ 2 สัปดาห์เท่านั้นที่มีเชื้อน้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การทดสอบการตอบสนองทางระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่จำเพาะหลังการฉีดวัคซีน PRRSV พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนทางจมูกมีจำนวน T lymphocytes ที่ผลิต interferon gamma (IFN-γ+) เฉพาะต่อ PRRSV เพิ่มขึ้นหลังได้รับเชื้อโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเซลล์ CD4+ และ CD8+ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนทางกล้ามเนื้อเมื่ออายุ 2 สัปดาห์ พบจำนวน CD8+ T lymphocytes ที่ผลิต IFN-γ+ เพิ่มขึ้นหลังได้รับเชื้อเท่านั้น จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการให้วัคซีนพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นในลูกสุกรดูดนมช่วยลดผลกระทบในด้านอาการทางคลินิกและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสุกรที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสหลังหย่านม อีกทั้งการให้วัคซีนรูปแบบพ่นจมูกในลูกสุกรดูดนมมีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบพึ่งเซลล์ถึงแม้ในช่วงที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันถ่ายทอดจากแม่สุกรก็ตาม ซึ่งสนับสนุนความเป็นไปได้ของการให้วัคซีนในลูกสุกรดูดนม ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การควบคุมการติดเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในฟาร์มสุกรในกรณีพบการติดเชื้อเร็ว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.