Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฉีดยาเข้าข้อเข่าต่อกระดูกอ่อนของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและการพัฒนาวิธีการกำจัดแคลเซียมออกจากกระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อและกระดูกใต้กระดูกอ่อนผิวข้ออย่างรวดเร็ว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rachaneekorn Tammachote
Second Advisor
Nakarin Kitkumthorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1458
Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is the most common degenerative joint disease that affects articular cartilage. Intra-articular injection (IA) is one of the treatments that is used to reduce pain and relieve symptoms. Triamcinolone acetonide (TA) and hyaluronic acid (HA) are frequently used in IA injections for OA treatment. Several publications have reported effects of TA, but some of HA, on articular cartilage. Moreover, for histopathological studies, articular cartilage and subchondral bones are commonly used as samples, but the decalcification process is time consuming. Thus, this study aims to compare effects of drugs used in IA injections on cartilage and chondrocytes of osteoarthritis patients, and to develop a rapid decalcification method for articular cartilage and subchondral bone. Three series of experiments were conducted. Experiment I was to develop a rapid decalcification method for human articular cartilage and subchondral bone. A hundred pieces of articular cartilage and subchondral bones were separated into ultrasonic group and microwave group. Each group was separated into five subgroups (n = 10) and varied by decalcification timing. Results indicated that ultrasonic cleaner could reduce the decalcification timing to be 8 hours. Furthermore, DNA and protein were preserved in all samples were decalcified with this method, indicated by proper histopathology and TUNEL staining. Experiment II was to examine in vivo effects of TA and HA on cartilage of knee OA patients. Articular cartilage and subchondral bones were separated into TA (n=12), HA (n=7), and control (n=12) groups which were examined. No significant differences were found between the HA and TA groups, in the aspect of cartilage deterioration, thickness of articular cartilage, proteoglycan intensity, apoptosis level, and empty lacunae level. Hence, the results indicated that HA and TA are comparable in histological features. Experiment III was to compare the ex vivo effects of TA and HA in cultured chondrocyte. Chondrocytes were isolated from ten fresh articular cartilage and were treated with TA or HA and analyzed by MTT assays for cell viability, and by qRT-PCR to evaluate the expression of apoptosis-related genes. Results suggested that TA decreased chondrocyte viability in a dose-dependent manner and significantly increased the expressions of BCL2, BAX, and CASP3, while HA did not show significant effect. In conclusion, these results suggested that TA and HA did not show significant difference in the histopathological feature for the in vivo effects on articular cartilage, but TA decreases chondrocyte viability and induces apoptotic-related genes. However, these results can suggest physicians for choosing suitable treatments for OA patients, lead to the reduction of medical treatment fee in our nation. Furthermore, we have developed a rapid decalcification process which can help other researchers to save time for work with hard tissues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้อเสื่อม เป็นโรคของการเสื่อมสภาพของข้อต่อที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดและส่งผลกระทบต่อกระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อ การฉีดยาเข้าข้อเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการรักษาเพื่อลดความเจ็บปวดและบรรเทาอาการของโรค ไตรแอมซิโนโลนอะซีโทไนด์ (TA) และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิค (HA) ถูกใช้เป็นอย่างมากในการรักษาโรคข้อเสื่อม ที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาถึงผลของ TA อย่างมาก และมีการศึกษาผลของ HA อยู่บ้าง นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา จำเป็นต้องใช้กระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อและกระดูกใต้กระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา แต่กระบวนการกำจัดแคลเซียมออกจากเนื้อเยื่อเหล่านี้ใช้เวลานาน ดังนั้นจุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ การเปรียบเทียบผลของยาที่ใช้ในการฉีดเข้าข้อในกระดูกอ่อนและเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและการพัฒนาวิธีการกำจัดแคลเซียมออกอย่างรวดเร็วสำหรับกระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อและกระดูกใต้กระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อ โดยการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งเป็น 3 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 คือการพัฒนาวิธีการกำจัดแคลเซียมออกอย่างรวดเร็วในกระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อและกระดูกใต้กระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อ โดยกระดูกดังกล่าวจำนวน 100 ชิ้น ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกและกลุ่มเตาอบไมโครเวฟ ซึ่งแต่ละกลุ่มใหญ่ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มย่อยตามช่วงเวลาของการกำจัดแคลเซียม ผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกสามารถลดระยะเวลาของการกำจัดแคลเซียมได้เหลือ 8 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มเครื่องล้างอัลตราโซนิกมีการรักษาสภาพของดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีนด้วย แสดงให้เห็นจากการย้อมสีที่ใช้ในงานด้านจุลพยาธิวิทยาและการย้อม TUNEL การทดลองที่ 2 คือการตรวจสอบผลภายในร่างกายของ TA และ HA ในกระดูกอ่อนของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยกระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อและกระดูกใต้กระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม TA (n=12) HA (n=7) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=12) ผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม HA และ TA ทั้งในด้านการเสื่อมสภาพของกระดูกอ่อน ความหนาของกระดูกอ่อน ความเข้มของโปรติโอไกลแคน, ระดับของอะพอปโทซิสระดับของช่องว่างในกระดูก ดังนั้น HA และ TA ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางลักษณะของวิทยาเนื้อเยื่อ การทดลองที่ 3 คือการเปรียบเทียบผลของ TA และ HA ต่อเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนนอกร่างกาย โดยเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนถูกสกัดออกมาจากกระดูกอ่อนและบ่มด้วย TA หรือ HA จากนั้นศึกษาการมีชีวิตของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนด้วย MTT และ ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอะพอปโทซิสด้วย qRT-PCR ผลการทดลองพบว่า TA ลดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนที่ทุกความเข้มข้นที่ทดสอบและเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน BCL2, BAX and CASP3 ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่ถูกบ่มด้วย HA ไม่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า TA และ HA ไม่ส่งผลให้มีความแตกต่างกันทางลักษณะของวิทยาเนื้อเยื่อเมื่อศึกษาในกระดูกอ่อน แต่พบว่า TA ลดการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อนและก่อให้เกิดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับอะพอพโทซิส อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการทดลองเหล่านี้ยังสามารถเป็นแนวทางสำหรับแพทย์ในการเลือกการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเสื่อมได้อย่างเหมาะสม ซึ่งนำไปสู่การลดค่าใช้จ่ายทางการรักษาของประเทศชาติได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ เรายังได้พัฒนาวิธีการกำจัดแคลเซียมออกอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งสามารถช่วยนักวิจัยอื่นๆ ให้ประหยัดเวลาในการทำงานกับเนื้อเยื่อที่มีโครงร่างแข็ง
Creative Commons License