Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดสำหรับวัสดุฐานฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Second Advisor
Chairat Wiwatwarrapan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1397
Abstract
Nowadays, poly(lactic acid) (PLA) usage in dentistry is increasing due to its mechanical and physical properties close to those of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). However, the thermal properties of PLA is poor due to its low glass transition temperature, which leads to distortion when used in high temperatures. The blending of polymers is an easy and cost-effective method to improve the desired properties of polymers. The objective of this study was to develop the PMMA/PLA blend in various compositions for use as denture base materials. The three PMMA/PLA blend compositions (M75, M50, and M25) were conducted by melt blending with a twin-screw extruder from neat PMMA (M100) and neat PLA (M0). The specimens for each test were fabricated from polymer beads by injection molding technique with a dental injection unit. The neat and blend polymer specimens were investigated in many aspects, including flexural properties, thermal properties, blend miscibility, residual monomer, water sorption, water solubility, degradation, color change, and biocompatibility. The data was collected and analyzed. The results showed that the PMMA/PLA blend was miscible in all compositions and could obtain the advantages of both neat polymers, which improved the properties of materials over using neat polymer. The properties of blends were various and depended on blend composition. Thus, the PMMA/PLA blend could be used as denture base materials. The suggested blend composition in this study was M50 (PMMA:PLA ratio at 50:50) when considering the investigated properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด (PLA) ได้มีการใช้งานทางด้านทันตกรรมเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากสมบัติทางกลและสมบัติทางกายภาพที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (PMMA) อย่างไรก็ตามพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดนั้นมีข้อด้อยด้านสมบัติทางความร้อนเนื่องจากมีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนผ่านสภาพแก้วที่ต่ำ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างได้ง่ายเมื่อใช้งานที่สภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง การผสมพอลิเมอร์เป็นวิธีการที่ง่ายและคุ้มค่าในการพัฒนาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ตามที่ต้องการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดในหลากหลายอัตราส่วนผสมสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นวัสดุฐานฟันเทียม พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิแล็กติกเอซิดถูกผสมใน 3 อัตราส่วน (M75 M50 และ M25) ด้วยวิธีการหลอมละลายผสมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่จากพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบริสุทธิ์ (M100) และพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์ (M0) ชิ้นงานสำหรับการทดสอบจะถูกขึ้นรูปจากเม็ดพลาสติกด้วยวิธีการฉีดขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องฉีดขึ้นรูปทางทันตกรรม ชิ้นงานพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์และพอลิเมอร์ผสมถูกนำมาทดสอบด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ สมบัติทางด้านแรงดัดโค้ง สมบัติทางความร้อน ความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม มอนอเมอร์ตกค้าง การดูดซับน้ำ การละลายน้ำ การย่อยสลาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี และความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ จากนั้นทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดสอบและทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดมีความเข้ากันได้ในทุกอัตราส่วนผสม และเป็นการรวบรวมข้อดีของพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ทั้งสองชนิดซึ่งทำให้สมบัติของวัสดุมีการพัฒนาขึ้นเหนือกว่าการนำพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์มาใช้งาน โดยสมบัติของวัสดุนั้นจะมีความแตกต่างกันตามอัตราส่วนผสม ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาจากคุณสมบัติที่ทำการทดสอบ พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดสามารถนำมาใช้งานเป็นวัสดุฐานฟันเทียมได้โดยอัตราส่วนผสมที่แนะนำในการศึกษานี้คือ M50 หรือ อัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด ที่ 50:50
Creative Commons License