Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มโปรตีนสูงจากไข่ขาวไข่ขาวไฮโดรไลซ์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathaporn Ngamukote
Second Advisor
Pornpimol Mahamad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.161
Abstract
The primary objective of this study was to examine the impact of enzymatic treatment on pasteurized egg white protein (EWP) and assess its influence on various physicochemical properties and antioxidant activity. Our findings revealed that the addition of SDAY10 enzymes led to a significant increase in lightness (L*), redness (a*), and yellowness (b*) parameters. Furthermore, higher concentrations of the enzyme resulted in a considerable reduction in pH, viscosity, and volume mean diameter (D4,3) of EWP protein compared to the control group (P < 0.05). Additionally, the application of SDAY10 enzyme (0.1-0.3% w/v) for EWP hydrolysis exhibited a noteworthy enhancement in antioxidant activity (measured by DPPH, ABTS, and FRAP assays) compared to lower enzyme concentrations. Notably, the 0.3% concentration of SDAY10 exhibited the highest release of amino acids during in vitro digestion and received the highest sensory evaluation score. Consequently, employing SDAY10 enzymes at a concentration of 0.3% w/v for EWP hydrolysis demonstrates significant potential for improving the physical properties of EWP and enhancing antioxidant activity. However, it is imperative to investigate the sensory evaluation with regards to the bitterness of the product developed using such enzymes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้เอนไซม์โปรติเอส (SDAY10, PC10F และ P6SD) ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ และเคมีของโปรตีนไข่ขาวพาสเจอร์ไรส์รวมถึงการศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มโปรตีนเพื่อสุขภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ SDAY10 ทำให้ค่าความสว่าง (L*) สีแดง (a*) และค่าสีเหลือง (b*) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้นของเอนไซม์ยังส่งผลให้ค่า pH ความหนืด และการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค (D4,3) ของโปรตีนไข่ขาวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้การใช้เอนไซม์ SDAY10 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1-0.3% w/v สำหรับการไฮโดรไลซ์ โปรตีนไข่ขาวไฮโดรไลเสตยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (วัดโดยการทดสอบ DPPH ABTS และ FRAP) และเมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ที่ต่ำกว่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความเข้มข้น 0.3% ของเอนไซม์ SDAY10 ยังพบว่าการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ 0.3% SDAY10 ได้กรดอะมิโนอิสระมากที่สุด 75.64 ± 6.84 mg/mL ที่เวลา 240 นาทีในการจำลองการย่อย และได้คะแนนการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสสูงสุดที่ 7.80 ± 1.32 (P < 0.05) ดังนั้นการใช้เอนไซม์ SDAY10 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3% w/v สำหรับการในการพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มโปรตีนเพื่อสุขภาพ แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพที่สำคัญในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของโปรตีนไข่ขาว อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาในอนาคตจำเป็นต้องตรวจสอบการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสเกี่ยวกับการลดความขมของผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อพัฒนาให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับค่าการยอมรับโดยรวมที่มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License