Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการพังทลายของดินในลุ่มน้ำยมตอนกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumet Phantuwongraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.233
Abstract
This study aims to assess soil erosion in the Middle Yom River Basin and analyze the spatial relationships between erosion and its influencing factors using the Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) in combination with Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression analysis. The analysis considers five principal RUSLE factors: rainfall erosivity (R), soil erodibility (K), topography (LS), cover management (C), and support practices (P), under both normal and heavy rainfall scenarios for the years 2010, 2015, and 2020. The results indicate that under normal rainfall conditions, most areas experienced low to moderate soil loss (0–5 tons/rai/year). Under heavy rainfall conditions, the extent of severe soil erosion increased continuously, particularly in 2020, with “very severe” erosion zones (>20 tons/rai/year) observed in the Middle Yom1 and Middle Yom2 sub-basins. The severity of erosion was significantly influenced by rainfall intensity, especially during heavy rainfall, which led to increased topsoil loss and broader spatial impacts. The LS and C factors had a notable effect on erosion, while the P factor showed the strongest statistical association with soil loss. This study highlights the necessity for spatial planning, enhanced data precision, and greater community involvement in soil and water conservation. The developed geospatial assessment framework can be applied to forecast and manage watershed areas in Thailand effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการพังทลายของดินในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำยมตอนกลาง โดยใช้สมการสูญเสียดินสากลแบบปรับปรุง (Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation: RUSLE) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบปกติ (Ordinary Least Squares: OLS) โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยหลัก 5 ด้านของ RUSLE ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการกัดเซาะของฝน (R), ความอ่อนตัวของดิน (K), ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ (LS), การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและการจัดการพืชคลุมดิน (C) และวิธีการอนุรักษ์ดิน (P) ภายใต้ฉากทัศน์ฝนตกปกติและฝนตกหนักในปี พ.ศ. 2553, 2558 และ 2563 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในสภาวะฝนตกปกติพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่มีการสูญเสียดินในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง (0-5 ตัน/ไร่/ปี) ในสภาวะฝนตกหนัก พื้นที่การสูญเสียดินระดับรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยเฉพาะในปี 2020 มีการกระจายของพื้นที่ระดับ “รุนแรงมาก” (>20 ตัน/ไร่/ปี) ในเขต Middle Yom1 และ Middle Yom2 ความรุนแรงของการพังทลายของดินได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากความเข้มข้นของฝน โดยเฉพาะในช่วงฝนตกหนักซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียหน้าดินมากขึ้นและส่งผลกระทบในพื้นที่กว้าง ปัจจัย LS และ C มีผลต่อการพังทลายของดินอย่างเด่นชัด ขณะที่ปัจจัย P แสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติสูงสุดกับค่าการสูญเสียหน้าดิน การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการวางแผนเชิงพื้นที่ การพัฒนาความแม่นยำของข้อมูล และการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการอนุรักษ์ดินและน้ำ โดยการประเมินทางภูมิสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการคาดการณ์และบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำในประเทศไทยได้
Creative Commons License