Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบหนังสือเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศเพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้สื่อภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.11
Abstract
The purposes of this mixed methods study were to 1) examine the extent to which critical reading instruction is embedded in Thai upper-secondary classrooms, and 2) propose guidelines for designing EFL textbooks to promote critical reading using out-of-class English materials for upper-secondary students. Data were collected through a questionnaire, classroom observations, and follow-up interviews. The research instruments consisted of 1) Teacher’s Critical Reading Teaching Practice Questionnaire, 2) observation field notes, and 3) semi-structured interview questions. The participants in the first phase were 91 English teachers in Bangkok, selected through purposive and convenience sampling. From this group, four model teachers were purposively selected for the second phase involving classroom observations and in-depth interviews. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, while the qualitative data underwent thematic analysis. The study findings suggest that critical reading instruction is practiced at a moderate level, with teachers emphasizing analytical and interpretative skills over evaluative skills. While authentic out-of-class materials are frequently used, they serve primarily for teaching comprehension rather than fostering higher-order critical evaluation. Assessment methods remain predominantly traditional. Based on these findings, the proposed guidelines for designing EFL textbooks consist of three key components: 1) Text Selection: Prioritizing student-centered, authentic, and contextually relevant texts that allow for student choice and connect local issues to global contexts; 2) Activity Design: structuring tasks to progress from analysis to interpretation and evaluation, utilizing discussion-based, writing, and role-play activities; and 3) Assessment: Incorporating balanced and varied methods, including formative checks, summative performance tasks, and alternative assessments to evaluate critical reading development holistically.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณในชั้นเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของไทย และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบหนังสือเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศเพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยใช้สื่อภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods Research) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติการสอนการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 2) แบบบันทึกการสังเกตชั้นเรียน และ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในระยะที่ 1 คือ ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 91 คน และในระยะที่ 2 ได้คัดเลือกครูต้นแบบจำนวน 4 คนจากผลคะแนนแบบสอบถามเพื่อทำการสังเกตการสอนและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Thematic Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณเกิดขึ้นในระดับปานกลาง โดยครูเน้นทักษะการวิเคราะห์และการตีความมากกว่าทักษะการประเมินค่า แม้มีการใช้สื่อจากนอกห้องเรียน (Out-of-class materials) บ่อยครั้ง แต่มักใช้เพื่อสอนความเข้าใจในการอ่าน (Comprehension) มากกว่าเพื่อฝึกฝนการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือ และยังคงใช้วิธีการวัดผลแบบดั้งเดิมเป็นหลัก จากผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางการออกแบบหนังสือเรียนซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การคัดเลือกบทอ่าน: ควรเน้นสื่อที่เป็นของจริง (Authentic materials) มีความทันสมัย สอดคล้องกับความสนใจและบริบทของผู้เรียน 2) การออกแบบกิจกรรม: ควรจัดลำดับกิจกรรมจากง่ายไปยาก เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ สู่การตีความ และการประเมินค่า ผ่านกิจกรรมการอภิปราย การเขียน และบทบาทสมมติ และ 3) การวัดและประเมินผล: ควรใช้วิธีการที่หลากหลายและสมดุล ทั้งการประเมินระหว่างเรียน (Formative) และการประเมินรวบยอด (Summative) ที่เน้นการปฏิบัติจริงเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีวิจารณญาณอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.