Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบของไหลจุลภาคเพื่อตรวจวัดสิ่งเจือปนในน้ำดื่มโดยการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Second Advisor
Thammawit Suwannaphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.144
Abstract
Microplastic contamination is a growing concern, as microplastics have been found in brain tissue and can enter the body through consumption. The objective of this research is to develop a microfluidic device to monitor microplastic particles by using electrical impedance spectroscopy principles. The device operates based on a flow-through principle. The configuration of electrode consists of copper-based cylindrical electrode with diameter of 300 micrometer and a center-to-center spacing of 2000 micrometer. The electrodes are designed to be replaceable. The microchannel has a rectangular cross-section with a width of 2000 micrometer and a height of 1000 micrometer. The microfluidic device was fabricated using a stereolithography approach with BioMed Clear resin. Experiments were conducted at a flow rate of 1 mL/min, with an AC excitation frequency ranging from 20 Hz to 10 MHz. The particle-sensing performance was evaluated by using polystyrene beads with diameters of 30, 15, 10 and 5 micrometer dispersed in drinking water. The experimental results show that as the concentration of microplastics increases the magnitude of the minimum reactance at the critical frequency in the semicircle of Nyquist plot also increases. However, when acidic and alkaline interferences were introduced for 15-µm polystyrene beads in drinking water at pH 6 and 8, the microplastic signals were disturbed, reducing the efficiency of microplastic detection. Ultimately, this microfluidic device design represents a practical step toward household-level and field monitoring. Furthermore, this research aims to raise awareness of the growing issue of microplastic contamination in the environment and its negative impact on human health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกกำลังเป็นประเด็นที่น่าวิตกกังวลเนื่องจากมีการพบไมโครพลาสติกในเนื้อเยื่อสมองซึ่งเข้าไปในร่างกายมนุษย์ผ่านการบริโภค วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคเพื่อตรวจวัดอนุภาคไมโครพลาสติกโดยใช้หลักการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์ทางไฟฟ้าแบบสเปกโทรสโกปี อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคนั้นทำงานโดยใช้หลักการไหลผ่านโดยที่อิเล็กโทรดนั้นทำมาจากทองแดงที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 300 ไมโครเมตร ระยะห่างจากจุดศูนย์กลางหนึ่งไปอีกศูนย์กลางหนึ่งเท่ากับ 2000 ไมโครเมตร นอกจากนั้นอิเล็กโทรดถูกออกแบบให้สามารถเปลี่ยนอิเล็กโทรดได้ หน้าตัดท่อตรงเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าที่มีความกว้างและความสูงเท่ากับ 2000 และ 1000 ไมโครเมตรตามลำดับ อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคถูกสร้างโดยกระบวนการสเตริโอลิโทกราฟีด้วยวัสดุไบโอเมดเคลียร์เรซิน ส่วนการทดลองได้ทำการกำหนดอัตราการไหลในท่อที่ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่ถูกใช้ในการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์ถูกวัดในช่วงความถี่ระหว่าง 20 เฮิรตซ์ถึง 10 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ ประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดอนุภาคถูกประเมินด้วยการใช้อนุภาคโพลิสไตรีนที่มีขนาดเท่ากับ 30, 15, 10 และ 5 ไมโครเมตรซึ่งถูกทำให้แขวนลอยในน้ำดื่ม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคในน้ำดื่มเพิ่มขึ้น ค่ารีแอคแตนซ์ต่ำสุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นที่ความถี่วิกฤตของครึ่งวงกลมของนือควิสต์เมื่อความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคที่แขวนลอยในน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น สัญญาณนี้ถูกสังเกตได้ชัดขึ้นเมื่อขนาดของอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อกรดและด่างที่ pH 6 และ 8 ได้ถูกผสมเพื่อนำมารบกวนกับโพลิสไตรีนที่มีขนาดเท่ากับ 15 ไมโครเมตรนั้น สัญญาณไฟฟ้าจะถูกรบกวนจนลดประสิทธิภาพในการวัดสัญญาณของอนุภาค ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ของไหลเพื่อนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ในระบบครัวเรือนเพื่อตรวจวัดอนุภาคไมโครพลาสติกในน้ำดื่ม นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการสร้างความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับปัญหาของการปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมและผลกระทบต่อมนุษย์
Creative Commons License