Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรทรีตติงเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันปาล์มบนนิกเกิล/มีโซพอรัสซีโอไลต์ สำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapan Kuchonthara
Second Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1457
Abstract
The production of bio-jet fuel from palm oil using different types of Ni/mesoporous zeolite. The conventional zeolites were modified into mesoporous zeolites by desilication with NaOH and micro-mesoporous post-synthesis method with SBA-15. Supported Ni-catalysts on zeolites were prepared using a wet impregnation method with a 10 wt% Ni loading. The experiments were conducted in a continuous-flow fixed-bed reactor. The reaction temperature significantly influenced palm oil conversion and the selectivity of jet-fuel range products. The Ni/USY exhibited the highest liquid and jet range selectivity at a temperature of 425°C and a pressure of 25 bar. Furthermore, the modified-support catalyst, 10 wt% Ni/USY desilicated with 0.5M NaOH, achieved a higher yield of liquid product, reaching up to 58.52%. Moreover, the micro-mesoporous composites of SBA-15 + zeolite, the Hbeta zeolite structure led to improved specific surface area and average pore size. The Ni/30Hbeta composite exhibited the highest specific surface area, total pore volume, and mesopore volume. The influece of micro-mesoporous composite induced changes in liquid conversion, jet range selectivity, and carbon number distribution of the bio-jet fuel product due to the synergistic effects of SBA-15 mesopores and zeolite micropores.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันอากาศยานชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้นิเกิลบนตัวรองรับฐานซีโอไลต์รูพรุนขนาดกลางหลายชนิด โดยตัวรองรับฐานซีโอไลต์จะถูกปรับปรุงให้มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางด้วยเทคนิคแตกต่างกันคือ ปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวให้ซิลิกาด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และการสังเคราะห์วัสดุคอมพอสิตรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก-ขนาดกลางร่วมกับ SBA-15 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักจะถูกเตรียมบนตัวรองรับฐานซีโอไลต์ด้วยวิธีการเปียกชุ่ม ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง จากการทดลองพบว่าพบว่าอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยามีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของน้ำมันปาล์มและการเลือกจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วงน้ำมันอากาศยานได้ โดย Ni/USY ให้ร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวและการเลือกจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วงน้ำมันอากาศยานสูงที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิ 425°C และความดันไอโดรเจน 25 บาร์จะทำให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของของเหลวผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวให้ซิลิกาที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 M โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ช่วยเพิ่มร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวมากขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 58.52 นอกจากนี้การสังเคราะห์วัสดุคอมพอสิตรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก-ขนาดกลางร่วมกับ SBA-15 พบว่าการเตรียมร่วมกับ Hbeta สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและมีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ขึ้น โดยการเตรียมที่สัดส่วน Ni/30Hbeta จะทำให้ได้พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาตรของรูพรุนทั้งหมดและปริมตรของรูพรุนขนาดกลางสูงที่สุด ยังพบอีกว่าวัสดุคอมพอสิตยังมีอิทธิพลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวและการเลือกจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วงน้ำมันอากาศยานรวมไปถึงการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนในน้ำมันอากาศยานผลิตภัณฑ์เนื่องมาจากผลของการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างโครงสร้างของ SBA-15 และโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.