Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้นการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูโดยโปรตีน S1ของไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ที่เชื่อมกับ Fc ที่ผลิตจากพืช
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.287
Abstract
Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 made a devastating impact worldwide, and virus management is challenging owing to a lack of specific therapies or affordable vaccines, especially in low-and middle-income countries. Hence a low-cost and efficient vaccine is necessary. In the present study, the immunogenicity of the plant-produced S1 subunit protein of SARS-CoV-2 was investigated in order to utilize it as a subunit vaccine. The SARS-CoV-2 S1 subunit protein was fused with the Fc region of human immunoglobulin (IgG1) and expressed in tobacco plants in species of Nicotiana benthamiana plants by agroinfiltration. The SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc protein was generated within 4 days of infiltration with 30 µg/gram of fresh-weight leaves. Afterward, plant-produced S1-Fc protein from the crude extract was purified using protein A chromatography. The S1-Fc fusion protein was observed in an expected band at 100-150 kDa under reducing conditions and 250 kDa under non-reducing conditions by analysis of SDS-PAGE gel and western blot. The S1-Fc fusion protein was formulated with alum as an adjuvant. The S1-Fc protein from plants induced a significant immune response in mice and an interferon-gamma (IFN-g) enzyme-linked immunospot test revealed that the S1-Fc protein vaccine enhanced antigen-specific T-lymphocyte responses. Hence the plant-derived SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc may provide a candidate strategy for the development of a COVID-19 vaccine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) เกิดจากกลุ่มอาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันรุนแรงโคโรนาไวรัส 2 ที่ส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงไปทั่วโลก และการควบคุมการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 19 ยังคงมีความท้าทาย เนื่องจากขาดวิธีการรักษาที่เฉพาะทางต่อไวรัส และการเข้าถึงวัคซีนที่ใช้ป้องกันไวรัสในประเทศที่มีรายได้ระดับน้อยไปสู่ระดับปานกลาง เพราะฉะนั้นจึงเกิดความต้องการวัคซีนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในราคาต่ำเพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 19 ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1 จากพืชเพื่อใช้เป็นวัคซีนหน่วยย่อยในการตรวจการตอบสนองระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ซึ่งรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1 ถูกเชื่อมต่อกับบริเวณของ Fc ที่ได้จากแอนติบอดี้ของมนุษย์ (Human immunoglobulin: IgG1) แล้วถูกแสดงออกในใบยาสูบที่มีชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า Nicotiana benthamiana ผ่านกระบวนการแทรกซึมด้วยอะโกรแบคทีเรีย (Agroinfiltration) ซึ่งรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc ถูกผลิตขึ้นภายในสี่วันหลังผ่านการแทรกซึมด้วยอะโกรแบคทีเรีย แล้วได้รับรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc ในปริมาณ 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักของใบที่ผ่านการแทรกซึมด้วยอะโกรแบคทีเรีย จากนั้นสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากการสกัดรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc จากใบที่ผ่านการแทรกซึมด้วยอะ-โกรแบคทีเรียถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีโปรตีน เอ ลิแกนด์ โครมาโทกราฟีแบบแอฟฟินิตี้ (Protein A Affinity Chromatography) แล้วรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc ถูกวิเคราะห์หาโปรตีนด้วยวิธี Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) และ Western blot ซึ่งพบแถบของรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc ที่ขนาด 100-150 กิโลดาลตัน (kDa) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของสารรีดิวซ์ (Reducing condition) และขนาด 250 กิโลดาลตัน (kDa) ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของสารที่ไม่ถูกรีดิวซ์ (Non-reducing condition) จากนั้นรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc ถูกเติม Alum ซึ่งเป็นสารเสริมฤทธิ์ (Adjuvant) ก่อนนำไปฉีดกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนู พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc สามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูได้ และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเซลล์ที่ผลิตสารอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมา (IFN-g) ด้วย Enzyme-Linked Immunospot (ELISPOT) พบว่า วัคซีนซับยูนิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc สามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดที (T-lymphocyte) ดังนั้น รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน SARS-CoV-2 S1-Fc ที่ผลิตจากพืชอาจเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้พัฒนาวัคซีนโคโรนาไวรัส 19 (COVID-19)
Creative Commons License