Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษเคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายดีปยูเทคติกสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีของโครเมียม(VI)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Nakara Bhawawet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.70
Abstract
Hexavalent chromium, Cr(VI), is one of the heavy metal ions often found in the environment that is highly toxic and classified as a carcinogen. In this work, rapid screening and onsite monitoring of Cr(VI) using paper-based has been developed. Furthermore, a natural-based deep eutectic solvent, comprising choline chloride and thymol that makes it an environmentally friendly solvent, is applied as a coating medium on the test strips for qualitative and quantitative analysis of Cr(VI) for the first time. 1,5-Diphenylcarbazide was used as an indicator and complexing agent for Cr(VI). The detection was conducted by using a smartphone equipped with an application for color analyzing. The result shows that at pH 2, the DES-fabricated test strip can detect Cr(VI) within 10 min. The calibration curve displays good linearity in the range of 250–5000 µg/L with R2 of 0.9997. The LOD and LOQ of the method are 103 and 343 µg/L, respectively, and the RSDs are less than 7.2%. This developed method demonstrates high selectivity towards Cr(VI), however some cations may interfere in high concentration. Furthermore, the method has successfully applied for determination of Cr(VI) in real environmental water samples, exhibiting an acceptable and satisfactory recovery (82-104%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮกซาวาเลนท์โครเมียม (Cr(VI)) เป็นหนึ่งในไอออนโลหะหนักที่พบบ่อยในสิ่งแวดล้อม มีพิษสูงและจัดว่าเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง ในงานนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัด Cr(VI) นอกสถานที่ ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ โดยใช้แถบกระดาษเคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายดีปยูเทกติกซึ่งประกอบด้วย choline chloride และ thymol ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และใช้ 1,5-Diphenylcarbazide เป็นอินดิเคเตอร์และใช้ในการสร้างสารเชิงซ้อนกับ Cr(VI) โดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟนถ่ายรูปและวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์ค่าสี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าที่ pH 2 แถบกระดาษที่เคลือบด้วยตัวทำละลายดีปยูเทกติกสามารถตรวจวัด Cr(VI) ได้ภายใน 10 นาที กราฟมาตรฐานแสดงความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 250–5000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรโดยมี R2 เท่ากับ 0.9997 LOD และ LOQ ของวิธีเท่ากับ 103 และ 343 µg/L ตามลำดับ และ %RSD มีค่าน้อยกว่า 7.2% วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อ Cr(VI) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไอออนบวกบางชนิดรบกวนการตรวจหากมีความเข้มข้นสูง นอกจากนี้ วิธีการนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาปริมาณของ Cr(VI) ในตัวอย่างน้ำจริงจากสิ่งแวดล้อม แสดงให้เห็นถึงค่าร้อยละการกลับคืนที่ยอมรับได้และน่าพอใจ (82-104%)
Creative Commons License