Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการเชื่อมขวางของยางธรรมชาติโดยลำแสงอิเล็กทรอน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1497
Abstract
Vulcanization is a crucial process that transforms raw rubber into a durable and useful material. During vulcanization, crosslinking points are created between rubber molecules, which convert them into a thermosetting substance. The conventional vulcanization method is carried out by the addition of some chemicals accompanied by the application of thermal energy. This study explored the possibility of using electron beam irradiation which is an environmentally friendly and short-time method for vulcanizing natural rubber. The research was divided into two parts. In the first part, the efficacy of electron beam vulcanization was compared to that of thermal vulcanization. Natural rubber containing a sulfur curing package was exposed to electron beams at doses ranging from 1 kGy to 30 kGy. It was found that the crosslink density increased with increasing electron doses. However, when high electron doses (>10 kGy) were applied, the crosslink density reduced owing to polymer degradation or chain scission, leading to inferior mechanical properties. The irradiated sample exhibited superior mechanical properties such as modulus, tensile strength, elongation at break, and tear strength to the thermal vulcanized one. These findings suggested that electron beam irradiation could be a potential replacement for conventional vulcanization processes, which offer high productivity and shorter processing times. In addition, it was noted that the vulcanized rubber obtained by irradiating the sample in the latex form gave the vulcanized sample better mechanical properties than that obtained by irradiating the sample in the film form. The second part evaluated the possibility of using sulfur as a crosslinking promoter or sensitizer for electron beam vulcanization by irradiating the sample at various electron beam doses (10, 30, 50, 100, 150, and 200 kGy) with sensitizer amounts of 1, 2, and 3 phr. The results revealed that the crosslink density of the samples with sensitizers irradiated at 100 kGy of electron beam had improved compared with that of the sample without a sensitizer. The sample with sulfur exhibited higher crosslink density than the one with the TMPT sensitizer. Consequently, the sulfur-containing rubber exhibited superior mechanical properties, i.e., modulus, tensile strength, and tear strength to the sample without sensitizer and the sample with TMPT sensitizer. The optimum sulfur loading was at 2 phr. Overall, these findings suggest that sulfur can be used as a sensitizer for electron beam vulcanization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัลคาไนเซชัน (Vulcanization) เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนยางดิบให้เป็นวัสดุที่มีความทนทานและมีประโยชน์ จุดเชื่อมขวาง (Crosslinking point) ระหว่างสายโซ่โมเลกุลยางจะถูกสร้างขึ้นในระหว่างการวัลคาไนเซชัน ซึ่งจะเปลี่ยนยางให้กลายเป็นวัสดุเทอร์มอเซตติ้ง (Thermosetting) วิธีการวัลคาไนเซชันแบบทั่วไปทำได้โดยการเติมสารวัลคาไนซ์พร้อมกับการให้พลังงานความร้อน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนในการวัลคาไนซ์น้ำยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและใช้ระยะเวลาอันสั้น งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีทั่วไปที่ใช้ความร้อน ปริมาณลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้อยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 1 kGy ถึง 30 kGy พบว่าความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางในยางเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มปริมาณลำแสงอิเล็กตรอน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อใช้ปริมาณลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนที่สูงกว่า 10 kGy ส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นของปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางในยางลดลงเนื่องจากการแตกสลายของสายโซ่โมเลกุลยาง จึงทำให้ยางมีสมบัติเชิงกลด้อยลง ยางที่วัลคาไนซ์ด้วยลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนมีสมบัติเชิงกลเช่น มอดุลัส ความต้านทานต่อแรงดึง ระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด และความต้านทานการฉีกขาด ที่เหนือกว่ายางที่วัลคาไนซ์ด้วยวิธีที่ใช้ความร้อน ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนสามารถทดแทนกระบวนการวัลคาไนซ์แบบดั้งเดิมได้ ซึ่งวิธีการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยลำอิเล็กตรอนนอกจากจะให้สมบัติที่ดีแล้ว ยังให้ผลผลิตสูงและใช้เวลาสั้นกว่าการวัลคาไนซ์แบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเตรียมแผ่นยางจากน้ำยางให้สมบัติที่ดีกว่าการเตรียมแบบฟิล์ม ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้กำมะถันเป็นสารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ Trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate (TMPT) โดยทำการแปรปริมาณลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนที่ 10, 30, 50, 100, 150, และ 200 kGy และแปรปริมาณสารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการวัลคาไนซ์ที่ 1, 2, และ 3 phr จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มขึ้นในตัวอย่างที่ใช้สารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการวัลคาไนซ์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่เติม ที่ปริมาณลำแสงอิเล็กตรอน100 kGy ยางที่ใส่กำมะถันมีปริมาณพันธะเชื่อมขวางที่สูงกว่ายางที่ใส่ TMPT ด้วยเหตุนี้ การใช้กำมะถันจึงส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลเช่น มอดุลัส ความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและการฉีกขาด ของยางดีกว่าการใช้ TMPT ปริมาณกำมะถันที่ส่งผลให้สมบัติของยางดีที่สุดคือ 2 phr จากผลการทดลองโดยรวมชี้ให้เห็นว่ากำมะถันสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการวัลคาไนเซชันในยางธรรมชาติที่วัลคาไนซ์ด้วยลำแสงอิเล็กตรอนได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.