Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในข้าวพื้นเมืองไทย (Oryza sativa L.)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Monnat Pongpanich
Third Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1449
Abstract
Developing rice (Oryza sativa L) cultivars with high antioxidant activities have become increasingly important since they have nutritional advantages for human health. Hence, the researchers must precisely elucidate the genetic bases controlling antioxidant-related traits in rice grains. In this study, we aimed to identify the genes involved in antioxidant traits in local Thai rice. The first strategy was conducting a genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) using 233 accessions of local Thai rice. A total of 119,541 single nucleotide polymorphic (SNP) markers was used as genotype data. In contrast, the five antioxidant assays, ABTS, DPPH, FRAP, TFC, and TFC, were used as phenotypic traits. The single-locus GWAS model (MLM) predicted 336 QTNs located in 93 loci. About 83 % of the predicted loci in this study were consistently mapped with the reported QTLs of antioxidant traits. There were 10 loci, including OsRc gene, found consistently co-associated in all phenotypic traits. Two genetic markers for polymerase chain reaction detection were developed in OsTT8 gene and promoter region of OsRc and both markers were positively correlated with the antioxidant properties. The second strategy to identify the genes related to antioxidant traits was performing GWAS with multiple models, which were a single-locus GWAS model (GLM, MLM, and CMLM) and multi-locus GWAS model (mrMLM, FASTmrMLM, and pKWmEB). A total of 1893 QTNs was significantly identified across six GWAS models, and 30 loci were co-detected by at least two GWAS models. Six selected loci, LOC_Os07g11070, predicted by single locus - GWAS model only, LOC_Os04g03860 and LOC_Os04g07200 predicted by multi-locus model only, and LOC_Os02g23960, LOC_Os04g47080 / OsRa and LOC_Os07g11020 / OsRc, predicted by both single-locus and multi-locus models to investigate the gene expression in the developing seeds of white rice and red-pigmented rice, HGD rice. All of the selected genes showed significantly different gene expression, compared between white rice and colored rice developing seeds, except LOC_Os07g11070 showing the similar gene expression level, suggesting that this gene may not be really related to antioxidant level in seeds. The third strategy, the protein-protein interaction of Rc protein was determined by a shotgun proteomic approach. Two Rc proteins (full length/Rc206 and truncated/Rc201) have been expressed in the E. coli vector. Then, these proteins were bound to rice seed protein extracts. The Q10GP0 (Putative B3 domain protein) from the white rice seeds was found to be the most significantly binding to the Rc protein from red-pigmented rice. This suggested that Q10GP0 may act competitively with Rc protein targets and inhibit Rc protein function in white rice leading to the no synthesis of pigments in white rice seeds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาพันธุ์ข้าว (Oryza sativa L) ที่มีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงได้รับความสำคัญมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ทางโภชนาการต่อผู้บริโภค นักวิจัยจึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาและพัฒนาข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมที่ควบคุมลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเมล็ดข้าว ในการศึกษานี้เราตั้งเป้าหมายในการระบุยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในข้าวพันธุ์ไทยท้องถิ่น แนวทางแรกคือการวิเคราะห์การเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนม (จีวาส) โดยใช้ข้าวไทย 233 พันธุ์ ซึ่งให้เครื่องหมายพหุสัณฐานนิวคลีโอไทด์เดี่ยว จำนวน 119,541 ตำแหน่งเป็นข้อมูลจีโนไทป์ และใช้ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่วัดจาก 5 วิธีการ ได้แก่ ABTS DPPH FRAP TFC และ TFC เป็นข้อมูลฟีโนไทป์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยจีวาสแบบตำแหน่งเดี่ยว (MLM) ทำนายว่ามี 336 ตำแหน่งซึ่งอยู่บน 93 ยีนมีความเชื่อมโยงกับฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในเมล็ด ซึ่งร้อยละ 83 ของตำแหน่งที่ทำนายสอดคล้องกับเครื่องหมาย QTLs ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ในการวิเคราะห์นี้พบว่ามี 10 ยีน ที่ในการเชื่อมโยงกับทุกฟีโนไทป์ซึ่งรวมถึงยีน Rc ด้วย จากนั้นทำการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จะตรวจด้วยปฏิกิริยาสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์เรสบนยีน OsTT8 และโปรโมเตอร์ของ ยีน Rc ซึ่งพบว่าเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลทั้สองมีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ แนวทางที่สองคือการระบุยีนโดยใช้โมเดลจีวาสแบบตำแหน่งเดี่ยว (GLM MLM และ CMLM) และโมเดลจีวาสแบบหลายตำแหน่ง (mrMLM FASTmrMLM และ pKWmEB) ซึ่งพบ 1893 QTNs และ 30 ตำแหน่งถูกตรวจพบร่วมกันด้วยอย่างน้อยสองโมเดล จึงเลือกทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนจำนวน 6 ยีน โดยมาจากการทำนายด้วยโมเดลจีวาสแบบตำแหน่งเดี่ยวเท่านั้น 1 ยีน คือ LOC_Os07g11070 การทำนายด้วยโมเดลจีวาสแบบหลายตำแหน่งเท่านั้นจำนวน 2 ยีน คือ LOC_Os04g03860 และ LOC_Os04g07200 และการทำนายด้วยทั้งโมเดลจีวาสแบบตำแหน่งเดี่ยวและโมเดลจีวาสแบบหลายตำแหน่งจำนวน 3 ยีน คือ LOC_Os02g23960, LOC_Os04g47080 (OsRa) และ LOC_Os07g11020 (OsRc) พบว่าการแสดงออกของทุกยีนในข้าวขาวและข้าวแดง (พันธุ์หอมกุหลาบแดง) มีความแตกต่างกันยกเว้นในยีน LOC_Os07g11070 ที่มีการแสดงออกในเมล็ดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งแสดงว่ายีนดังกล่าวอาจจะไม่มีบทบาทต่อฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในเมล็ด แนวทางที่สามคือดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนของโปรตีน Rc กับโปรตีนอื่น ๆ จากเมล็ดข้าวที่กำลังพัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีชอตกันโปรติโอมิกส์ โดยผลิตโปรตีน Rc 2 รูปแบบคือ Rc จากข้าวสีซึ่งเป็นฟอร์มแบบสมบูรณ์และ Rc จากข้าวขาวซึ่งเป็นฟอร์มที่มีบางส่วนของโปรตีนขาดหายไป แล้วนำไปจับกับโปรตีนที่สกัดจากเมล็ดข้าวที่กำลังพัฒนา พบว่า Rc จากข้าวสีจับกับ Q10GP0 (มีโดเมน B3) จากข้าวขาวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงคาดว่า Q10GP0 นี้สามารถจับกับโปรตีน Rc แบบแข่งขันกับโปรตีนเป้าหมายของ Rc และบทบาทยับยั้งการทำงานของ Rc ในข้าวขาวทำให้ไม่มีการสังเคราะห์สารสีในเมล็ดข้าวขาว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.