Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองของทันตแพทย์ที่มีต่อการให้คำปรึกษาทางไกลผ่านระบบข้อความและวิดีโอเพื่อปรับปรุงการศึกษาด้วยตนเองเกี่ยวกับวิธีการทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากด้วยวิธีประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Second Advisor
Pimrumpai Rochanakit Sindhavajiva
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.530
Abstract
Complete edentulism has an adverse effect on the health and quality of life of older adults. However, patients frequently waited for years to receive treatment by prosthodontists. Simplified method could enable general dentists to treat edentulism efficiently. Tele-dentistry provides an approach for coaching general dentists in remote regions. In order to assist general dentists practicing the modified complete denture method, this study evaluated the learning outcomes of non-interactive and interactive self-study that used text and videoconferences. Participants were general dentists who had fewer than five years of experience. They were divided into non-interactive or interactive self-study group and received a 3-hour self-study module. The learners’ perspectives on value of learning, self-confidence, satisfaction, and ability to complete the tasks were gathered through focus groups. The outcomes revealed that the self-study sessions were sufficient for learning the modified technique. Both interactive and non-interactive group similarly accomplish the modified technique complete dentures. The utilization of videos in the self-study to illustrate clinical steps is a key component in understanding and confidence building. The satisfaction in learning outcomes of both groups were similar, except that the interactive group reported more confidence because they could discuss their cases with the instructor. Private chat, group chat, or group videoconference are all feasible approaches for consultation, depending on individual preferences. Nevertheless, the majority of participants agreed that a private videoconference could be stressful. Self-study is adequate for learning the modified complete denture technique, however online interaction boosted learners' self-confidence and should be considered for further development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูญเสียฟันทั้งปากส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ผู้ป่วยยังคงต้องรอคิวเป็นระยะเวลาหลายปีกว่าจะได้รับการทำฟันเทียม ดังนั้นขั้นตอนการทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากด้วยวิธี simplified technique อาจช่วยให้ทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปสามารถทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากได้สำเร็จง่ายขึ้น โดยอาศัยการเรียนผ่านระบบทันตกรรมทางไกล (Tele-dentistry) เพื่อมาใช้ในการฝึกสอนทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปในพื้นที่ห่างไกล การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของการศึกษาด้วยตนเองแบบไม่โต้ตอบและแบบโต้ตอบผ่านทางข้อความและวิดีโอ เพื่อให้ทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปได้เรียนรู้วิธีการทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากด้วยวิธีประยุกต์ (Modified complete denture) โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมเป็นทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานไม่เกิน 5 ปี โดยสิ่งที่ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับเหมือนกันคือทุกคนจะได้รับวิดีโอการสอนความยาว 3 ชั่วโมง สำหรับเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ซี่งมุมมองของผู้เข้าร่วมเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์จากการเรียนรู้ ความมั่นใจในการทำ ความพึงพอใจในการอบรม และความสามารถในการทำงานให้สำเร็จ จะรวบรวมโดยใช้การสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการศึกษาด้วยตนเองเพียงพอต่อการทำความเข้าใจขั้นตอนการรักษา ทั้งในกลุ่มที่มีการโต้ตอบและไม่มีการโต้ตอบสามารถทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากได้สำเร็จเช่นเดียวกัน ปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างความเข้าใจและความมั่นใจในการทำคือการที่มีวิดีโอสาธิตขั้นตอนการทำรวมอยู่ในสื่อการสอน ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความพึงพอใจต่อการอบรมในระดับใกล้เคียงกัน แต่กลุ่มโต้ตอบจะมีความมั่นใจในการทำมากกว่า เนื่องจากสามารถปรึกษากับผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ รูปแบบของการปรึกษาที่ผู้เข้าร่วมต้องการขึ้นอยู่กับความพึงพอใจส่วนบุคคล โดยอาจเป็นการปรึกษาในรูปแบบวิดีโอเป็นกลุ่ม การแชทส่วนตัว หรือแชทกลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่าการปรึกษาผ่านทางวิดีโอกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญแบบตัวต่อตัวอาจทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกกดดัน โดยสรุปแล้ว การศึกษาด้วยตนเองนั้นเพียงพอสำหรับผู้เรียนในการฝึกทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากด้วยวิธีประยุกต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ออนไลน์ระหว่างผู้เรียนและผู้สอนมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากด้วยวิธีประยุกต์ของผู้เรียนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.