Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ถ่านชีวภาพไผ่สำหรับบาร์แอดซอร์พทีพไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชันของสารกลุ่มพาราเบนในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1498
Abstract
In this research, bamboo biochar bar was prepared in the form of small-sized rods using starch as a binder and applied as a sorbent in bar adsorptive microextraction (BAµE) of parabens (methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, propyl paraben and butyl paraben) in water. The mixture of bamboo biochar which has a size of 60-80 mesh, a surface area of 102.6 m²g-1 and a pore size of 0.7 nm and starch in a weight ratio of 1:13 gave the good mechanical stability and high removal efficiency of parabens. When applied the bamboo biochar bar as a sorbent, the optimum conditions for BAµE of parabens are 90-min of extraction time, desorption with 600 µL of acetonitrile for 20 min, sample volume of 5 mL, sample pH of 2 and no additional of salt. The linear range of the analysis was between 50-400 ng/L, with a correlation coefficient > 0.9959. The limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) were 5 - 25 ng/L and 17 – 85 ng/L, respectively. Additionally, the percent recovery of all parabens ranged from 24.2 - 30.2%. The %RSD of all parabens were in the range 1.6 – 5.4%. Applying the method to real drinking water, the %recovery remained relatively consistent, demonstrating no impact from interference, and %RSD values were within an acceptable range.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมตัวดูดซับถ่านชีวภาพไผ่ในรูปแบบแท่งขนาดเล็ก ใช้แป้งเป็นสารยึดเกาะและนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการสกัดบาร์แอดซอร์พทีพไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชันของพาราเบน (เมทิลพาราเบน, เอทิลพาราเบน, โพรพิลพาเบน และบิวทิลพาราเบน) ในน้ำ การผสมระหว่างถ่านชีวภาพไผ่ที่มีขนาด 60-80 mesh มีพื้นที่ผิว 102.6 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และขนาดรูพรุน 0.7 นาโนเมตร กับแป้งในสัดส่วน 1:13 ซึ่งมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลที่ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพของร้อยละการนำออกของพาราเบนที่สูง ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัด ถ่านชีวภาพไผ่ในรูปแบบแท่งจะถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่เวลาสกัด 90 นาที ใช้อะซิโตไนไทล์ปริมาตร 600 ไมโครลิตร เป็นตัวทำละลายในการชะ เป็นเวลา 20 นาที ปริมาณตัวอย่าง 5 มิลลิลิตร ที่ pH 2 โดยไม่เติมเกลือ ช่วงของความเป็นเส้นตรงของการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 50-400 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์มากกว่า 0.9959 ค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด และขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณ อยู่ในช่วง 5-25 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร และ 17-85 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 24.2-30.2 และร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ อยู่ในช่วง 1.6-5.4 การนำวิธีการไปใช้ในน้ำดื่มจริง ได้รับร้อยละการคืนกลับที่คงที่ ไม่มีผลกระทบจากสิ่งรบกวน และร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.