Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินแรงยึดติดระหว่างวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียมชนิดต่างๆกับเรซินอะคริลิกฐานฟันปลอมที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบแคดแคม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Second Advisor
Krid Kamonkhantikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.568
Abstract
This study was to investigate the tensile bond strength (TBS) of autopolymerized, heat-polymerized, milled, and 3D printed denture base materials bonded to 2 acrylic-based and 2 silicone-based denture liners, both before and after thermocycling. Four different denture base materials (Palapress (PL), Vertex Rapid Simplified (VR), Smile CAM total prosthesis (SC), and NextDent denture 3D+ (ND)) bonded to 2 acrylic-based (GC Soft-Liner (GC) and Tokuyama Rebase II (RB)) and 2 silicone-based (Ufi Gel P (UP) and Sofreliner Tough M (ST)) denture liners were tested. Specimens (n=8) were divided into non-thermocycling and thermocycling groups. Data were analyzed using 2-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD tests (α=.05), and independent samples t test (α=.05) for TBS between non-thermocycling and thermocycling groups. Non-thermocycling showed no significant differences between denture base materials except for ND+RB, which had lower TBS. Thermocycling showed PL with the highest and ND with the lowest TBS within the same liner material. in both non-thermocycling and thermocycling groups, ST exhibited the highest TBS, while GC showed the lowest. Thermocycling had minimal impact on TBS, except for ST, SC+UP, and ND+UP groups. In conclusion, acrylic and silicone-based denture liners can effectively bond to milled denture bases, but caution is advised with 3D printed bases. Thermocycling did not affect TBS with acrylic liners but affected silicone-based liners' bond strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินผลของวัสดุฐานฟันปลอมอะคริลิกที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการบ่มด้วยตัวเอง บ่มด้วยความร้อน แบบกลึง และแบบพิมพ์สามมิติ ต่อแรงการยึดติดกับวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันปลอมชนิดอะคริลิก 2 ชนิดและซิลิโคน 2 ชนิด ทั้งก่อนและหลังผ่านกระบวนการเทอโมไซคลิง วัสดุฐานฟันปลอมแบ่งเป็น 4 ชนิด 1. พาลาเพรส 2. เวอเทคแรพิดซิมพลิฟาย 3. สไมล์แคม โททอลพรอสเทซิส 4. เนกซ์เดนท์ เดนเจอร์ นำมาเชื่อมติดกับวัสดุเสริมฐานฟันเทียม 1. จีซี ซอฟท์ไลน์เนอร์ 2. โทคุยามารีเบสทู 3. ยูฟิเจลพี 4.
Creative Commons License