Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการตรวจสอบอนุภาคฝุ่นตามเวลาจริงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์สมาร์ตโฟน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Charturong Tantibundhit
Third Advisor
Jariya Buajarern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1054
Abstract
This study introduces a novel paradigm in air quality surveillance, combining light-sheet technology with smartphone microscopy to monitor particulate matter in real time. By leveraging a laser beam transformed into a planar light sheet, suspended particles scatter light, enabling microscopic visualization and trajectory recording through a smartphone linked to a magnifying lens. This innovative methodology merges precision light-sheet illumination with smartphone accessibility, providing a portable, cost-effective, and sustainable solution for air quality assessment. Results demonstrate the system's robustness, showcasing a direct, linear correlation between response and particulate matter concentrations. This finding underscores the device's reliability and accuracy in quantifying particulate matter levels. Moreover, the optimized design allows for mobility and on-site applications, empowering researchers and environmentalists to conduct efficient, real-time particulate matter monitoring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการในการตรวจวัดอนุภาคฝุ่นที่แขวนลอยในอากาศโดยใช้เทคนิคการฉายแสงแบบเป็นแผ่น แล้ววัดค่าการกระเจิงแสงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์สมาร์ตโฟน ทำให้สามารถบันทึกภาพการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคฝุ่นในอากาศ ภาพที่บันทึกได้จะถูกวัดขนาดและจำนวนอนุภาคเพื่อคำนวณเป็นขนาดและความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคฝุ่น ผลจากการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นในเชิงเส้นตรง มีความคลาดเคลื่อนเพียงร้อยละ 15 และค่าที่ได้มีแนวโน้มไปในทางเดียวกันกับค่าที่วัดได้จากสถานีวัดคุณภาพอากาศในการวัดค่าฝุ่นในภาคสนาม อุปกรณ์และวิธีการวัดจากงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีศักยภาพในการสร้างความตระหนักถึงอันตรายของฝุ่นในอากาศ และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวัดค่าฝุ่นในบริเวณที่พักอาศัยได้
Creative Commons License