Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บล็อกฟอค : การเข้ารหัสข้อมูลรายการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์หมอกและบล็อกเชน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.217
Abstract
Protecting Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in financial transactions presents ongoing challenges, particularly in achieving a balance between strong security, fine-grained access control, and system efficiency. Existing approaches often rely on complex cryptographic operations that strain end-user devices or lack the flexibility needed for decentralized environments. Although blockchain provides advantages such as auditability and tamper resistance, its use is often limited by high computational costs and latency. This research proposes an efficient and scalable access control framework that integrates Ciphertext-Policy Attribute-Based Encryption (CP-ABE) with a lightweight fog computing layer. The system is designed to offload heavy cryptographic tasks from end users to distributed fog nodes, improving performance without compromising security. A randomized sharding algorithm and quorum election mechanism enables dynamic fog node selection, while a dual-layer encryption strategy enhances resistance to side-channel attacks and ensures data confidentiality at both the transaction and block levels. Through practical implementation and comparative evaluation, BlocFog demonstrates reduced overhead for encryption and decryption, especially at the user end. These results highlight its suitability for high-throughput environments such as financial systems, offering a secure, efficient, and distributed solution for managing sensitive data across decentralized architectures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปกป้องข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่สามารถระบุตัวตนได้ (Personally Identifiable Information: PII) ในธุรกรรมทางการเงินเป็นความท้าทายอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะการสร้างสมดุลระหว่างความปลอดภัยที่เข้มแข็ง การควบคุมสิทธิ์การเข้าถึงที่ละเอียด และประสิทธิภาพของระบบ วิธีการที่มีอยู่มักพึ่งพาการเข้ารหัสเชิงซับซ้อนซึ่งสร้างภาระต่ออุปกรณ์ของผู้ใช้งานปลายทาง หรือขาดความยืดหยุ่นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมแบบกระจายศูนย์ แม้บล็อกเชนจะมีข้อดี เช่น ความสามารถในการตรวจสอบย้อนกลับและความต้านทานต่อการแก้ไขข้อมูล แต่ข้อจำกัดด้านต้นทุนการประมวลผลและความหน่วงเวลาทำให้การใช้งานยังไม่แพร่หลายอย่างเต็มที่ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกรอบการควบคุมสิทธิ์การเข้าถึงที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถขยายตัวได้ โดยผสานเทคนิค Ciphertext-Policy Attribute-Based Encryption (CP-ABE) เข้ากับชั้นคอมพิวเตอร์หมอกที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ระบบถูกออกแบบให้ถ่ายโอนภาระการเข้ารหัสที่ซับซ้อนจากผู้ใช้ปลายทางไปยังโหนดคอมพิวเตอร์หมอกแบบกระจาย เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยไม่ลดทอนความปลอดภัย อัลกอริทึมการแบ่งชิ้นส่วนแบบสุ่มร่วมกับกลไกการเลือกกลุ่ม (quorum election) ช่วยให้สามารถเลือกโหนดหมอกได้แบบไดนามิก ขณะเดียวกันกลยุทธ์การเข้ารหัสสองชั้นยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านทานการโจมตีแบบช่องทางข้างเคียง (side-channel attacks) และคงไว้ซึ่งความลับของข้อมูลทั้งในระดับธุรกรรมและระดับบล็อก จากการพัฒนาเชิงปฏิบัติและการประเมินเปรียบเทียบ กรอบงานที่เสนอนี้สามารถลดภาระในการเข้ารหัสและถอดรหัส โดยเฉพาะในฝั่งผู้ใช้งาน ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเหมาะสมต่อสภาพแวดล้อมที่ต้องการการประมวลผลปริมาณธุรกรรมสูง เช่น ระบบการเงิน ซึ่งมอบวิธีแก้ที่ปลอดภัย มีประสิทธิภาพ และกระจายศูนย์สำหรับการจัดการข้อมูลที่มีความอ่อนไหวในสถาปัตยกรรมแบบกระจายซึ่งทําให้เกิดความปลอดภัย
Creative Commons License