Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของทิศทางการพิมพ์และการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวต่อความหยาบผิว แรงยึดเฉือน และความทนแรงดัดในวัสดุครอบฟันชั่วคราวแบบเรซินพิมพ์สามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.347
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the influence of printing orientation and surface treatment on the surface roughness, shear bond strength (SBS), and flexural strength of three-dimensional (3D)-printed provisional resin materials. Four printing orientations (0°, 45°, 60°, and 90°) and four surface treatments (no treatment, airborne particle abrasion (APA), tetrahydrofuran (THF), and HC primer) were investigated. A total of 320 specimens were fabricated, post-processed, and tested according to ISO standards. Among these, 240 disk-shaped specimens were utilized for surface roughness assessment, conducted using a non-contact profilometer, and for SBS evaluation through a notched-edge shear test. Additionally, 80 rectangular bar specimens were prepared for flexural strength measurement via a three-point bending test with the printing orientation set at (0°, 45°, 60°, and 90°), respectively. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) was performed to observe the fracture surfaces. Statistical analyses included Kolmogorov–Smirnov and Levene’s tests, followed by two-way ANOVA with Tukey’s post hoc test (for surface roughness and SBS) and one-way ANOVA (for flexural strength) at a significance level of α = 0.05. The results showed that both printing orientation and surface treatment have a significant influence on all evaluated properties (p< 0.001). The maximum surface roughness was at 45° orientation without treatment, whereas the minimum was at 90° orientation without treatment. The lowest shear bond strength (SBS) was recorded at 45° without treatment, with the highest at 60° employing HC primer. Flexural strength was highest at 60° and lowest at 90°. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) confirmed denser interlayer integration at 60° and evident layer separation at 90°. Overall, a 60° orientation with THF or HC primer provided the best mechanical and interfacial properties, suggesting that optimizing printing parameters and surface conditions can enhance the clinical efficacy of 3D-printed provisional restorations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของทิศทางการพิมพ์และวิธีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวต่อความขรุขระของพื้นผิว ความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือน และค่าความแข็งแรงดัดงอของวัสดุเรซินชั่วคราวที่ผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สามมิติ โดยใช้ทิศทางการพิมพ์ 4 แบบ ได้แก่ 0°, 45°, 60° และ 90° และวิธีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว 4 วิธี ได้แก่ ไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว การพ่นผิวด้วยผงอลูมินา การใช้เทตระไฮโดรฟูแรน และการเอชซีไพรเมอร์ เตรียมจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 320 ชิ้น ซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการหลังการพิมพ์และการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ISO ในจำนวนนี้ชิ้นทดสอบแผ่นทรงกลมจำนวน 240 ชิ้น ถูกใช้สำหรับการประเมินค่าความขรุขระของพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่องวัดแบบไม่สัมผัส ส่วนความแข็งแรงของแรงยึดเฉือนวัดด้วยการทดสอบแบบรอยบาก ด้วยชิ้นทดสอบรูปแท่งสี่เหลี่ยมจำนวน 80 ชิ้น ทดสอบด้วยวิธีการดัดแบบสามจุดโดยกำหนดทิศทางการพิมพ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 0°, 45°, 60°, และ 90° ตามลำดับ จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวการแตกหักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติประกอบด้วยการทดสอบโคลโมโกรรอฟ-สเมียร์นอฟ และ การทดสอบลีวีนเพื่อทดสอบความเป็นปกติและความเท่ากันของความแปรปรวน จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง และ การทดสอบโพสต์ฮ้อกของทูกีย์สำหรับค่าความขรุขระและค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือน และใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวสำหรับค่าความแข็งแรงดัดงอที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งทิศทางการพิมพ์และวิธีการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบ (p< 0.001) โดยค่าความขรุขระสูงสุดพบในตัวอย่างที่พิมพ์ที่มุม 45° โดยไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว และค่าตํ่าสุดพบที่มุม 90° โดยไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว สำหรับค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนพบว่าตํ่าสุดที่มุม 45° โดยไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว และสูงสุดที่มุม 60° ที่ผ่านการใช้เอชซีไพรเมอร์ ส่วนค่าความแข็งแรงดัดงอสูงสุดพบที่มุม 60° และตํ่าสุดที่มุม 90° ผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดยืนยันการยึดประสานระหว่างชั้นที่แน่นหนาที่มุม 60° และการแยกชั้นที่ชัดเจนที่มุม 90° โดยสรุป การพิมพ์ที่มุม 60° ร่วมกับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยเทตระไฮโดรฟูแรน หรือ เอชซีไพรเมอร์ ให้ผลทางกลและการยึดติดที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเพิ่ม ประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตวัสดุเรซินชั่วคราวด้วยเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สามมิติในทางคลินิกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License