Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแรงจูงใจและประสบการณ์ของแฟนคลับชาวไทยในการเข้าร่วมคอนเสิร์ต K-pop รูปแบบ Hybrid
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamon Butsaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.7
Abstract
The rise of hybrid concerts, combining live performances with online streaming, has transformed how global K-pop fans engage with performances. While offering flexibility and broad accessibility, this format raises concerns about replicating the emotional and social richness of offline events. This study investigates the motivations, experiences, satisfaction, and future intentions of Thai fans attending K-pop hybrid concerts via live streaming. It adopts the Uses and Gratifications Theory (UGT) and Expectation Confirmation Theory (ECT) as its framework. Data were collected from 401 respondents using a questionnaire and analyzed through descriptive statistics. Findings show that emotional motivations were the main drivers, with fans reporting high satisfaction in accessibility and emotional connection. However, limitations were found in interactivity and social engagement. According to ECT, expectations were confirmed in functional aspects but only partially in emotional and social dimensions. In conclusion, hybrid concerts are viewed as a convenient and satisfying alternative, though not yet a full substitute for offline experiences. The study recommends enhancing emotional engagement to strengthen long-term fan loyalty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดขึ้นของคอนเสิร์ตแบบไฮบริด ซึ่งผสานการแสดงสดเข้ากับการสตรีมออนไลน์ ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีที่แฟน K-pop ทั่วโลกมีส่วนร่วมกับการแสดง แม้รูปแบบนี้จะมอบความยืดหยุ่นและการเข้าถึงที่มากขึ้น แต่ก็ยังมีข้อกังวลเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการทดแทนความเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์และความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมแบบเดียวกับคอนเสิร์ตออฟไลน์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์แรงจูงใจ ประสบการณ์ ความพึงพอใจ และความตั้งใจที่จะเข้าร่วมในอนาคตของแฟนคลับชาวไทยที่เข้าชมคอนเสิร์ตไฮบริด K-pop ผ่านระบบสตรีมมิง โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการใช้และความพึงพอใจ (UGT) และทฤษฎีการยืนยันความคาดหวัง (ECT) เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 401 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามมาตรวัด 10 ระดับ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจทางอารมณ์เป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลัก โดยแฟนคลับรายงานว่ารู้สึกพึงพอใจในด้านการเข้าถึงและความเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านความสามารถในการโต้ตอบและประสบการณ์ทางสังคม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของ ECT ที่ระบุว่าความคาดหวังได้รับการยืนยันในด้านหน้าที่การใช้งาน แต่ได้รับการยืนยันเพียงบางส่วนในด้านอารมณ์และสังคม จากผลลัพธ์นี้ สะท้อนว่าคอนเสิร์ตไฮบริดเป็นทางเลือกที่สะดวกและน่าพึงพอใจ แต่ยังไม่สามารถทดแทนประสบการณ์แบบออฟไลน์ได้ทั้งหมด งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้พัฒนาการเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมแบบโต้ตอบมากขึ้น เพื่อเสริมสร้างความผูกพันระยะยาวของแฟนคลับ
Creative Commons License