Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีน MADS-box และ CCO ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมของแคโรทีนอยด์ในเนื้อทุเรียน Durio zibethinus L.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Takayuki Tohge
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1501
Abstract
Durian (Durio zibethinus L.), known as the "King of fruits," holds significant economic importance in Thailand. Apart from its unique odor and sweet taste, durian pulp exhibits a yellow color, which is an important aspect of fruit quality. Carotenoids are essential compounds responsible for the yellow, orange, and red coloration in many fruits and vegetables. During durian fruit development and ripening processes, its pulp changes from white to yellow due to increased carotenoid accumulation. The carotenoid biosynthetic pathway, responsible for carotenoid production, is controlled by ethylene. However, the mechanism underlying this process in durian fruit is still unknow. Notably, the MADS-box transcription factor is well known for controlling the ripening process and ripening-associated events, including carotenoid biosynthesis in various fruits. Thus, a genome-wide analysis of the MADS-box gene family in durian was performed. Two members of the durian MADS-box, namely DzSEP3-1 and DzAGL6-1, were selected and characterized for their functions in tomato fruit. The results showed that DzSEP3-1 might control ethylene biosynthesis and other ripening-associated events during fruit ripening. In addition, DzSEP3-1 and DzAGL6-1 might control carotenoid biosynthesis indirectly and directly, respectively. In this study, we also focus on carotenoid degradation by carotenoid cleavage oxygenase (CCO) enzymes to produce apocarotenoids and phytohormones, especially abscisic acid (ABA), which plays a role in fruit ripening and softening. Thus, durian CCOs were identified based on the durian genome 'Masang King.' Among DzCCOs, the function of DzNCED5a involved in ABA biosynthesis was confirmed by transient overexpression. Notably, its transcripts show a dramatic upregulation during ripening in three cultivars of durian: 'Monthong,' 'Chanee,' and 'Phuangmanee' and is markedly correlated with increased ABA contents. These findings contribute to the understanding of carotenoid metabolism and the transcriptional regulation gene expression of durian fruit, influencing fruit ripening and ripening-associated events.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุเรียน หรือที่รู้จักกันในนาม “ราชาผลไม้” ถือเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมถึงประเทศไทย นอกจากกลิ่นที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ และรสชาติหวานแล้ว สีเหลืองของเนื้อทุเรียนยังสำคัญต่อคุณภาพของผล แคโรที-นอยด์คือสารสำคัญที่ให้สีเหลือง-ส้ม-แดงในผักและผลไม้หลายชนิด ในช่วงระยะของเติบโตและการสุกของผลทุเรียน เนื้อทุเรียนเปลี่ยนจากสีขาวเป็นเหลือง เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ นอกจากนี้วิถีชีวสังเคราะห์แคโรทีนอยด์ยังถูกควบคุมด้วยเอทิลีนอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการควบคุมกระบวนการนี้ในผลทุเรียนยังคงขาดความเข้าใจ ทรานสคริป-ชันแฟกเตอร์ในแฟมิลี MADS-box เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีในการควบคุมกระบวนการสุกและกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ รวมถึงชีวสังเคราะห์แคโรทีนอยด์ในหลายพืช ในการนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกสมาชิกทั้ง 2 ได้แก่ DzSEP3-1 และ DzAGL6-1 จาก MADS-box ของทุเรียนและทำการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ในผลมะเขือเทศ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า DzSEP3-1 อาจจะควบคุมชีวสังเคราะห์เอทิลีน และการสุกของผล ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ทั้ง DzSEP3-1 และ DzAGL6-1 ยังควบคุมชีวสังเคราะห์แคโรทีนอยด์ทางอ้อมและทางตรงตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ แคโรทีนอยด์สามารถถูกสลายโดยแคโรทีนอยด์ คลีเวจ ออกซีจีเนส หรือ CCO เพื่อจะสารสร้างในกลุ่มอะโปแคโรทีนอยด์ และฮอร์โมนพืช โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง กรดแอบไซซิก หรือ ABA ที่มีบทบาทในช่วงการสุกและการนิ่มของผล ดังนั้น CCO ของทุเรียนจึงถูกระบุอ้างอิงตามจีโนมของทุเรียนพันธุ์ “มูซาคิง” ในบรรดา COO ของทุเรียน DzNCED5a ได้รับการยีนยันหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวสังเคราะห์ ABA อีกทั้งระดับการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวยังเพิ่มขึ้นสูงในช่วงของสุกของทุเรียนทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ “หมอนทอง” “ชะนี” และ “พวงมณี” และ สอดคล้องไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ABA จากการค้นพบเหล่านี้ นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจเมแทบอลิซึมของแคโรที-นอยด์ และการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของยีนทุเรียน ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการสุก และกระบวนการอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสุก
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.