Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพนำยิ่งยวดในวัสดุเจนัสสองมิติแบบแผ่นเดี่ยวและแผ่นคู่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1441
Abstract
Janus transition metal dichalcogenides (J-TMDCs) is a new class of materials which shares the same honey-comb structure as graphene and conventional transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) in monolayer. They have versatile physical and chemical properties which mainly feature out from their broken out of plane symmetry. This asymmetry results in an intrinsic electric field orthogonal to their plan. The presence of an intrinsic electric field gives rise to many novel properties like the Rashba effect, increased charge carrier concentration, Schottky barrier, excitons, and superconductivity. Also, they exist in multiple structural phases like, 2H, 1T, 1T' with the electrical properties shifting from semiconductor to metallic. Moreover, layer stacking and stacking pattern (AA, AB, AB', etc.) can also produce shift in their properties, like band gap tunning, and increased charge carrier concentration. Until now only a few non hydrogenated (MoSSe and WSSe) and only one hydrogenated (MoSH) J-TMDCs have been synthesized. Hence this area of research is very novel and requires a lot of simulation and experimentation for further exploration. For our work we mainly focused on hydrogenated J-TMDCs in monolayer, for their superconducting properties but as a section, non hydrogenated candidate like, TiSSe is also explored and effect of different stacking types in MoSH are also explored in detail. This work extends the studies using Density Functional Theory (DFT) implemented in QUANTUM ESPRESSO. We keep ourselves focused on ambient pressure conventional superconductors using Bardeen–Cooper–Schrieffer (BCS) theory. We explored MoSH (monolayer, Bilayer), TiSH, TiSeH, WTeH (2H, 1T), and non-hydrogenated J-TMDCs, TiSSe (1T') for ambient pressure superconductivity, out of these we successfully published TiSH and WSH, adding two more hydrogenated monolayer to total four existing. Critical temperature Tc of TiSH and WSH are reported as 9.10K and 12.2K respectively. These results were obtained from highly resolved calculations through Elais berg spectral function. We also performed calculation of self-energy for MoSH mono and bilayer. Our work emphasizes that hydrogen rich structure contributes higher frequencies which results in stronger electron-phonon coupling and this results in elevating critical temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดแชลโคเจนไนด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันของ Janus (J-TMDCs) เป็นวัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายรังผึ้งเหมือนกันกับกราฟีน และไดแชลโคเจนไนด์ของโลหะทรานซิชัน (TMDC) แบบชั้นเดียว มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีที่หลากหลาย เนื่องจากการไม่มีระนาบสมมาตร ความอสมมาตรนี้ส่งผลให้สนามไฟฟ้าภายในตั้งฉากกับระนาบของมัน การมีอยู่ของสนามไฟฟ้าภายในทำให้เกิดสมบัติใหม่ต่าง ๆ เช่น ปรากฏการณ์ราชบา (Rashba effect) การเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของประจุพาหะ สิ่งกีดขวางชอตกี (Schottky barrier) เอ็กซิตอน และความเป็นตัวนำยิ่งยวด การมีโครงสร้างหลายหลายเฟส เช่น 2H, 1T และ 1T' ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าจากสารกึ่งตัวนำไปเป็นโลหะด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้การวางซ้อนกันของชั้นและรูปแบบของโครงสร้างนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติได้อีกด้วย เช่น การปรับแถบช่องว่างพลังงานและเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของประจุพาหะ ปัจจุบันการสังเคราะห์ non hydrogenated (MoSSe and WSSe J-TMDCs) มีอยู่น้อยและมีเพียงงานวิจัยเดียวที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ hydrogenated (MoSH) J-TMDC ได้ ดังนั้นขอบเขตงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความน่าสนใจ อีกทั้งยังต้องการการจำลองและการทดลองเพื่อการทำวิจัยในอนาคต ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การศึกษาสมบัติความเป็นตัวนำยิ่งยวดของ hydrogenated J-TMDCs ชั้นเดียวเป็นหลัก และยังมีการศึกษาการซ้อนกันของโครงสร้าง non hydrogenated J-TMDCs ที่ต่างชนิดกัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่น (DFT) ในการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ข้างต้นด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ QUANTUM ESPRESSO และยังมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาตัวนำยิ่งยวดทั่วไปที่ความดันบรรยากาศโดยใช้ทฤษฎี Bardeen–Cooper–Schrieffer (BCS) ซึ่งศึกษา MoSH (monolayer, Bilayer), TiSH, TiSeH, WTeH (2H, 1T), รวมถึง non hydrogenated J-TMDCs,TiSSe (1T') จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้น ผลของ TiSH และ WSH ถูกตีพิมพ์ โดยเพิ่มจำนวน hydrogenated J-TMDCs จำนวนสองชั้นให้เป็นทั้งหมด 4 ชั้น ซึ่งอุณหภูมิวิกฤต Tc ของ TiSH และ WSH เป็น 9.10K และ 12.2K ตามลำดับ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ได้มาจากการคำนวณที่มีความละเอียดสูงโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันสเปกตรัมของ Elais berg นอกจากนี้เรายังทำการคำนวณ self-energy สำหรับ MoSH ชั้นเดียวและสองชั้นอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าโครงสร้างที่มีไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นมีส่วนทำให้เกิดความถี่ที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้การคู่ควบของอิเล็กตรอน-โฟนอนแข็งแรงขึ้น และส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิวิกฤติสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.