Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาตรบรรจุและปริมาตรอากาศเหนือสารละลายต่อการปลดปล่อยของน้ำมันซิลิโคนจากบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทแก้วรูปแบบกระบอกฉีดยาพร้อมฉีด ของสูตรตำรับที่มีโพลีซอร์เบทเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.10
Abstract
Prefilled syringe usually uses silicone oil as lubricant to coat and lubricate the inner surface of barrels and rubber stoppers. The release of coated silicone oil was found to affect the product quality and patient safety. Surfactants are added in many formulations to prevent protein aggregation and adhesion to surfaces of primary packaging. However, surfactants are also found to induce the release of silicone oil from glass prefilled syringe. This study aimed to examine the effect of filled volume and head space on the release of silicone oil from prefilled syringe containers containing polysorbate solution. Samples are prepared at different filling volume, level head space and agitated by orbital shaker at predefined speed and time. Amount of silicone oil released from containers was detected by Micro-flow Imaging (MFI™) technology. Results showed that the higher head space to filled volume ratio, more release of silicone oil was released from prefilled syringe was observed. In addition, when head space was held constant, the lower filling volume released more silicone oil than higher filling volume due to air bubble were allowed to move freely along the interior of the barrel of prefilled syringe. In conclusion, to minimize the risk of silicone oil leaching, setting appropriate parameters of the filling line and transferring machines must be monitored and controlled to the proper filling volume and head space of the product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทแก้วรูปแบบกระบอกฉีดยาพร้อมฉีดมักจะถูกเคลือบพื้นผิวภายในของกระบอกยาฉีดและจุกยางด้วยน้ำมันซิลิโคนเพื่อเป็นสารหล่อลื่น ซึ่งหากน้ำมันซิลิโคนนั้นถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาที่สารละลายผลิตภัณฑ์จะส่งผลกระทบต่อความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น ๆ นอกจากนั้นการใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีในตำรับเพื่อป้องกันการเกาะกลุ่มกันของโปรตีน ป้องกันการยึดติดของอนุภาคโปรตีนที่พื้นผิวภายในภาชนะบรรจุ และสามารถกระตุ้นทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำมันซิลิโคนออกจากพื้นผิวของบรรจุภัณฑ์ได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของปริมาตรบรรจุและปริมาตรอากาศเหนือสารละลายต่อการปลดปล่อยของน้ำมันซิลิโคนจากบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทแก้วรูปแบบกระบอกฉีดยาพร้อมฉีด ของสูตรตำรับที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวโพลีซอร์เบทเป็นองค์ประกอบ โดยตัวอย่างที่จะใช้ในการศึกษาจะมีปริมาตรบรรจุและปริมาตรอากาศเหนือสารละลายที่แตกต่างกันไป จากนั้นตัวอย่างทดสอบผ่านสภาวะเร่งโดยถูกเขย่า ปริมาณน้ำมันซิลิโคนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจากภาชนะบรรจุจะถูกตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องไมโครโฟลวอิมเมจจิ้ง จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าภาชนะบรรจุที่มีอัตราส่วนของปริมาตรอากาศเหนือสารละลายต่อปริมาตรบรรจุสูงจะมีการปลดปล่อยน้ำมันซิลิโคนออกจากพื้นผิวของภาชนะบรรจุได้มากกว่า หรือสามารถสรุปในอีกทางได้ว่าในตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาตรอากาศเหนือสารละลายเท่ากันตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาตรบรรจุต่ำสุดจะพบการปลดปล่อยน้ำมันซิลิโคนออกได้มากกว่าเนื่องจากความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของอากาศในกระบอกยาฉีดในตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาตรบรรจุต่ำนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้สูงกว่า ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะลดโอกาสในการปลดปล่อยน้ำมันซิลิโคนออกจากพื้นผิวของภาชนะบรรจุจะต้องมีการควบคุมและติดตามตัวแปรของเครื่องบรรจุและปิดผนึกจุกยางเพื่อที่จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นมีอัตราส่วนของปริมาตรบรรจุและปริมาตรอากาศเหนือสารละลายที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.